Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in roasted lentil?

417kcal

in a 300 g serving

139 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-198. Checked 5 October 2026.

9 gFat

23.1 gProtein

10.2 gFibre

115 %Daily selenium

Lentils, the nearest illustration to Lentil roast, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 65.7 g carbohydrate and 23.1 g protein.

  • 9 gFat
  • 23.1 gProtein
  • 65.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 10.2 gFibre
  • 185 gWater
  • 6.6 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Lentil is 139 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Lentil139
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

2.5 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving7.5 g
Salt, per serving2.1 g

Vitamins and minerals in lentil

One of the 19 recorded reach the “high in” level. Selenium leads.

115 %

Selenium

0.063 mg in a 300 g serving

13th of 430 dishes

Selenium contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal thyroid function and to the maintenance of normal hair and nails.

Chloride630 mg79 %
Copper0.69 mg69 %
Iron8.1 mg58 %
Phosphorus390 mg56 %
Vitamin A0.369 mg46 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Selenium0.063 mg, 115 %
Chloride630 mg, 79 %
Copper0.69 mg, 69 %
Iron8.1 mg, 58 %
Phosphorus390 mg, 56 %
Vitamin A0.369 mg, 46 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.9 mg, 43 %
Potassium840 mg, 42 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.42 mg, 38 %
Zinc3.6 mg, 36 %
Vitamin B60.48 mg, 34 %
Magnesium111 mg, 30 %
Folate0.039 mg, 20 %
Vitamin E1.9 mg, 16 %
Calcium99 mg, 12 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg, 11 %
Vitamin C6 mg, 7.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What lentil doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lentil against other dishes

Per 100 g, lentil has the most selenium of the 6 here, ahead of kofta (beef).

Lentil roast, homemadethis page
Kofta, beef−0.01 mg
Burger, beef, with bun, fried−0.01 mg
Quiche, mushroom, wholemeal−0.011 mg
Toad in the hole−0.013 mg
Pie, fish, white fish, retail, baked−0.014 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lentil.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lentil

The questions people ask about lentil, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of lentil?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 417 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 139 kcal.
Is lentil high in selenium?
Yes. Lentil roast, homemade has 0.021 mg selenium per 100 g, 38 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for lentil?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does lentil have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: selenium (0.021 mg, 38 %), chloride (210 mg, 26 %) and copper (0.23 mg, 23 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-198, Lentil roast, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: As Vegetable Dishes Supplement 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Lentils). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lentil roast, homemade

Calories417 kcal
Fat
9 g
of which saturates
1.2 g
Carbohydrate
65.7 g
of which sugars
7.5 g
of which starch
55.8 g
Fibre
10.2 g
Protein
23.1 g
Salt
2.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Selenium
0.063 mg
Chloride
630 mg
Copper
0.69 mg
Iron
8.1 mg
Phosphorus
390 mg
Vitamin A
0.369 mg

1764 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals