Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in hot cross buns?

187kcal

in a 60 g slice

312 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1084. Checked 5 October 2026.

3.5 gFat

4.4 gProtein

1.1 gFibre

14 %Daily copper

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Hot cross buns, homemade

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 14 g of it sugars and 20.9 g starch.

  • 3.5 gFat
  • 4.4 gProtein
  • 35 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.1 gFibre
  • 15.1 gWater
  • 1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Hot cross buns are 312 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Hot cross buns312
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

23.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice14 g
Salt, per slice0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals in hot cross buns

Seven of the 21 reach the “source of” level, copper first; none reaches “high in”.

14 %

Copper

0.14 mg in a 60 g slice

31st of 124 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese0.26 mg13 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg11 %
Chloride82.8 mg10 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 21 with amounts
Copper0.14 mg, 14 %
Manganese0.26 mg, 13 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.12 mg, 11 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.7 mg, 11 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg, 11 %
Chloride82.8 mg, 10 %
Phosphorus65.4 mg, 9.3 %
Folate0.0168 mg, 8.4 %
Calcium66.6 mg, 8.3 %
Vitamin D0.00036 mg, 7.2 %
Vitamin B120.00018 mg, 7.2 %
Potassium134 mg, 6.7 %
Iron0.85 mg, 6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.08 mg, 6 %
Biotin0.00258 mg, 5.2 %
Vitamin A0.0378 mg, 4.7 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4.3 %
Zinc0.42 mg, 4.2 %
Magnesium13.2 mg, 3.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.2 mg, 3.4 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What hot cross buns don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 5.7 % of the pantothenic acid reference intake and 5.9 % of the magnesium reference intake per 100 g.

Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)

5.7%in hot cross buns, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, raw140 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Hot cross buns against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Hot cross buns come second for copper here, just behind crispbread (rye).

Crispbread, rye+0.1 mg
Hot cross buns, homemadethis page
Pinni−0 mg
Welsh cakes−0 mg
Brandy snaps−0.1 mg
Pastry, cheese, shortcrust−0.2 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against hot cross buns.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about hot cross buns

The questions people ask about hot cross buns, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of hot cross buns?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 187 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 312 kcal.
Is hot cross buns a source of copper?
It is a source of copper: 0.24 mg per 100 g, 24 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for hot cross buns?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do hot cross buns have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.24 mg, 24 %), manganese (0.44 mg, 22 %) and thiamin (0.2 mg, 18 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1084, Hot cross buns, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Hot cross buns, homemade

Calories187 kcal
Fat
3.5 g
of which saturates
1.2 g
Carbohydrate
35 g
of which sugars
14 g
of which starch
20.9 g
Fibre
1.1 g
Protein
4.4 g
Salt
0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.14 mg
Manganese
0.26 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.12 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.7 mg
Vitamin E
1.3 mg
Chloride
82.8 mg

791 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals