Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in gourd?

13.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

17 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-254, 5 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.64 gProtein

2.6 gCarbohydrate

15 %Daily folate

Gourd, ridge, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.64 gProtein
  • 2.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 75.4 gWater
  • 1.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Gourd is 17 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Gourd17
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion2.5 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in gourd

One of the 17 reach the “source of” level, folate first; none reaches “high in”.

15 %

Folate

0.0296 mg in an 80 g portion

80th of 189 vegetables

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Copper0.08 mg8 %
Potassium104 mg5.2 %
Manganese0.08 mg4 %
Phosphorus25.6 mg3.7 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Folate0.0296 mg, 15 %
Copper0.08 mg, 8 %
Potassium104 mg, 5.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.1 %
Manganese0.08 mg, 4 %
Phosphorus25.6 mg, 3.7 %
Chloride28.8 mg, 3.6 %
Magnesium12.8 mg, 3.4 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg, 3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.4 mg, 2.5 %
Iron0.24 mg, 1.7 %
Zinc0.16 mg, 1.6 %
Calcium9.6 mg, 1.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin A0.0032 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What gourd doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 2 % of the zinc reference intake and 3.8 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in gourd, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Gourd against other vegetables

Per 100 g, mustard and cress (raw) has the most folate in this comparison, followed by cabbage (green, raw).

Mustard and cress, raw+0.023 mg
Cabbage, green, raw+0.008 mg
Fennel, Florence, raw+0.005 mg
Gourd, ridge, rawthis page
Carrots, young, raw−0.009 mg
Onions, baked−0.026 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against gourd.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about gourd

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of gourd?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 14 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 17 kcal.
Is gourd a source of folate?
It is a source of folate: 0.037 mg per 100 g, 19 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does gourd have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.037 mg, 19 %), copper (0.1 mg, 10 %) and potassium (130 mg, 6.5 %) per 100 g.
Is gourd a good source of protein?
Gourd, ridge, raw has 0.8 g protein per 100 g, 19 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-254, Gourd, ridge, raw, 5 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Edible proportion: 62 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: White-flowered Gourd). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Gourd, ridge, raw

Calories13.6 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
2.6 g
of which sugars
2.5 g
of which starch
0.16 g
Protein
0.64 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.0296 mg
Copper
0.08 mg
Potassium
104 mg

56 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals