Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in curry?

546kcal

in a 300 g serving

182 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-742. Checked 5 October 2026.

36 gFat

19.2 gProtein

38.7 gCarbohydrate

85 %Daily manganese

Pea, the nearest illustration to Curry, chick pea dahl and spinach, with butter, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 36 gFat
  • 19.2 gProtein
  • 38.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 193 gWater
  • 12.9 gMinerals and the rest

About average for dishes

Curry is 182 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Curry182
Dishes average180

High in saturated fat

6.7 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per serving20.1 g
Fat, per serving36 g

Vitamins and minerals in curry

Seven of the 20 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

85 %

Manganese

1.7 mg in a 300 g serving

63rd of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper0.81 mg81 %
Chloride522 mg65 %
Folate0.129 mg65 %
Vitamin A0.414 mg52 %
Potassium978 mg49 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Manganese1.7 mg, 85 %
Copper0.81 mg, 81 %
Chloride522 mg, 65 %
Folate0.129 mg, 65 %
Vitamin A0.414 mg, 52 %
Potassium978 mg, 49 %
Iron6.6 mg, 47 %
Phosphorus285 mg, 41 %
Vitamin E4.1 mg, 35 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Magnesium117 mg, 31 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.5 mg, 28 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.3 mg, 27 %
Vitamin B60.36 mg, 26 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.4 mg, 23 %
Calcium180 mg, 23 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg, 15 %
Vitamin C9 mg, 11 %
Vitamin D0.0003 mg, 6 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake, 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake and 3.8 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, nut and rice roast (mixed nuts with egg) has the most manganese in this comparison, followed by curry (chick pea dhal) and curry.

Nut and rice roast, mixed nuts with egg+0.8 mg
Curry, chick pea dhal+0 mg
Curry, chick pea dahl and spinach, with butter, homemadethis page
Curry, chick pea, whole and potato−0.2 mg
Sandwich, white bread, ham salad−0.3 mg
Kebabs, pork and pineapple−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about curry

The questions people ask about curry, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 546 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 182 kcal.
Is curry a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.57 mg per 100 g, 28 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for curry?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.57 mg, 28 %), copper (0.27 mg, 27 %) and chloride (174 mg, 22 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-742, Curry, chick pea dahl and spinach, with butter, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Pea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, chick pea dahl and spinach, with butter, homemade

Calories546 kcal
Fat
36 g
of which saturates
20.1 g
Carbohydrate
38.7 g
of which sugars
2.7 g
of which starch
33 g
Protein
19.2 g
Salt
1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.7 mg
Copper
0.81 mg
Chloride
522 mg
Folate
0.129 mg
Vitamin A
0.414 mg
Potassium
978 mg

2271 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals