Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in couscous?

1092kcal

in a 300 g serving

364 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-901, 8 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.3 gFat

36 gProtein

11.1 gFibre

161 %Daily manganese

Dry Couscous, the nearest illustration to Couscous, plain, raw

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 6.9 g of that.

  • 6.3 gFat
  • 36 gProtein
  • 238 gCarbohydrate
  • 11.1 gFibre
  • 29.7 gWater

Above average for dishes

Couscous is 364 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Couscous364
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving6.9 g
Salt, per serving0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals in couscous

Four of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

161 %

Manganese

3.2 mg in a 300 g serving

17th of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper1.1 mg108 %
Phosphorus714 mg102 %
Zinc5.4 mg54 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese3.2 mg, 161 %
Copper1.1 mg, 108 %
Phosphorus714 mg, 102 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)15.9 mg, 99 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.84 mg, 76 %
Zinc5.4 mg, 54 %
Magnesium177 mg, 47 %
Potassium861 mg, 43 %
Iron6 mg, 43 %
Folate0.084 mg, 42 %
Chloride279 mg, 35 %
Vitamin B60.45 mg, 32 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.8 mg, 29 %
Selenium0.015 mg, 27 %
Biotin0.0096 mg, 19 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.18 mg, 13 %
Calcium84 mg, 11 %
Vitamin E0.39 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What couscous doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Couscous against other dishes

Per 100 g, couscous has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of dal dhokari.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against couscous.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about couscous

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of couscous?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 1092 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 364 kcal.
Is couscous high in manganese?
Yes. Couscous, plain, raw has 1.1 mg manganese per 100 g, 54 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does couscous have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.1 mg, 54 %), copper (0.36 mg, 36 %) and phosphorus (238 mg, 34 %) per 100 g.
Is couscous a good source of protein?
Couscous, plain, raw has 12 g protein per 100 g, 13 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-901, Couscous, plain, raw, 8 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC Nutrient survey of flours and grains 2005. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Dry Couscous). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Couscous, plain, raw

Calories1092 kcal
Fat
6.3 g
of which saturates
0.9 g
Carbohydrate
238 g
of which sugars
6.9 g
of which starch
231 g
Fibre
11.1 g
Protein
36 g
Salt
0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
3.2 mg
Copper
1.1 mg
Phosphorus
714 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
15.9 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.84 mg
Zinc
5.4 mg

4647 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals