Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled chick peas beans?

103kcal

in an 80 g portion

129 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-662, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

2.4 gFat

6.7 gProtein

8.5 gFibre

55 %Daily manganese

Beans, chick peas, Kabuli, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 14.6 g carbohydrate and 8.5 g fibre.

  • 2.4 gFat
  • 6.7 gProtein
  • 14.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 8.5 gFibre
  • 49.8 gWater

Below average for beans and lentils

Chick peas beans are 129 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Chick peas beans129
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.56 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in chick peas beans

Two of the 23 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads.

55 %

Manganese

1.1 mg in an 80 g portion

10th of 62 beans and lentils

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Selenium0.0239 mg43 %
Vitamin B60.3 mg22 %
Copper0.21 mg21 %
Phosphorus113 mg16 %
Folate0.028 mg14 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Manganese1.1 mg, 55 %
Selenium0.0239 mg, 43 %
Vitamin B60.3 mg, 22 %
Copper0.21 mg, 21 %
Phosphorus113 mg, 16 %
Folate0.028 mg, 14 %
Vitamin E1.4 mg, 11 %
Potassium225 mg, 11 %
Iron1.5 mg, 11 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.11 mg, 10 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.6 mg, 10 %
Magnesium35.2 mg, 9.4 %
Zinc0.9 mg, 9 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.3 mg, 4.9 %
Calcium38.4 mg, 4.8 %
Vitamin K0.00179 mg, 2.4 %
Biotin0.00104 mg, 2.1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Chloride10.4 mg, 1.3 %
Iodine0.0008 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin A0.0032 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What chick peas beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Vitamin B12

0mgin chick peas beans
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chick peas beans against other beans and lentils

Chick peas beans come second for manganese here, just behind beans (broad, dried, raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chick peas beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chick peas beans

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of chick peas beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 103 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 129 kcal.
Is chick peas beans high in manganese?
Yes. Beans, chick peas, Kabuli, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 1.4 mg manganese per 100 g, 69 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the sodium in chick peas beans?
Yes. Per 100 g, sodium goes from 39 mg raw to 1 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do chick peas beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.4 mg, 69 %), selenium (0.0299 mg, 54 %) and vitamin B6 (0.38 mg, 27 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-662, Beans, chick peas, Kabuli, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chickpea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, chick peas, Kabuli, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories103 kcal
Fat
2.4 g
of which saturates
0.23 g
Carbohydrate
14.6 g
of which sugars
0.56 g
of which starch
14.1 g
Fibre
8.5 g
Protein
6.7 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.1 mg
Selenium
0.0239 mg
Vitamin B6
0.3 mg
Copper
0.21 mg
Phosphorus
113 mg
Folate
0.028 mg

438 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals