Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled aduki beans?

98.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

123 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-042. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

7.4 gProtein

4.4 gFibre

41 %Daily copper

Beans, aduki, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 18 g carbohydrate and 7.4 g protein.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 7.4 gProtein
  • 18 gCarbohydrate
  • 4.4 gFibre
  • 47.5 gWater
  • 2.5 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for beans and lentils

Aduki beans are 123 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Aduki beans123
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.4 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in aduki beans

Two of the 15 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads.

41 %

Copper

0.41 mg in an 80 g portion

21st of 64 beans and lentils

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese0.64 mg32 %
Potassium456 mg23 %
Phosphorus144 mg21 %
Zinc1.8 mg18 %
Magnesium48 mg13 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Copper0.41 mg, 41 %
Manganese0.64 mg, 32 %
Potassium456 mg, 23 %
Phosphorus144 mg, 21 %
Zinc1.8 mg, 18 %
Magnesium48 mg, 13 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.9 mg, 12 %
Iron1.5 mg, 11 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.11 mg, 10 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4.6 %
Calcium31.2 mg, 3.9 %
Selenium0.0008 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin A0.0008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What aduki beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Aduki beans against other beans and lentils

Per 100 g, beans (broad, dried, raw) have the most copper in this comparison, followed by beans (blackeye, whole, dried, raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against aduki beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about aduki beans

The questions people ask about aduki beans, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of aduki beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 98 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 123 kcal.
Is aduki beans high in copper?
Yes. Beans, aduki, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 0.51 mg copper per 100 g, 51 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the thiamin in aduki beans?
Yes. Per 100 g, thiamin goes from 0.45 mg raw to 0.14 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do aduki beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.51 mg, 51 %), manganese (0.8 mg, 40 %) and potassium (570 mg, 28 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-042, Beans, aduki, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Adzuki Mature Seed Bean). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, aduki, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories98.4 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
18 g
of which sugars
0.4 g
of which starch
16.6 g
Fibre
4.4 g
Protein
7.4 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.41 mg
Manganese
0.64 mg
Potassium
456 mg
Phosphorus
144 mg
Zinc
1.8 mg
Magnesium
48 mg

420 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals