Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled green and brown lentils?

73.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

92 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-661, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.56 gFat

6.2 gProtein

5.9 gFibre

61 %Daily folate

Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.56 gFat
  • 6.2 gProtein
  • 11.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 5.9 gFibre
  • 57 gWater

Below average for beans and lentils

Green and brown lentils are 92 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Green and brown lentils92
Beans and lentils average154

High in fibre

7.4 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion5.9 g
Protein, per portion6.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in green and brown lentils

Two of the 21 reach the “high in” level, led by folate.

61 %

Folate

0.122 mg in an 80 g portion

8th of 52 beans and lentils

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Selenium0.0144 mg26 %
Manganese0.37 mg18 %
Copper0.17 mg17 %
Iron1.7 mg12 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin C
  • Sodium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Folate0.122 mg, 61 %
Selenium0.0144 mg, 26 %
Manganese0.37 mg, 18 %
Copper0.17 mg, 17 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.2 mg, 14 %
Iron1.7 mg, 12 %
Phosphorus81.6 mg, 12 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg, 11 %
Potassium162 mg, 8.1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.08 mg, 7.3 %
Zinc0.63 mg, 6.3 %
Magnesium20 mg, 5.3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.26 mg, 4.4 %
Vitamin E0.49 mg, 4.1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.3 %
Calcium16.8 mg, 2.1 %
Chloride11.2 mg, 1.4 %
Biotin0.00032 mg, 0.6 %
Iodine0.0008 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What green and brown lentils don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Green and brown lentils against other beans and lentils

Per 100 g, green and brown lentils have the most folate of the 6 here, ahead of black gram (urad gram, whole, dried, raw).

Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Black gram, urad gram, whole, dried, raw−0.02 mg
Beans, red kidney, dried, raw−0.022 mg
Dahl, mixed−0.09 mg
Beans, chick peas, Kabuli, split, dried, boiled−0.098 mg
Beans, runner, boiled−0.11 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against green and brown lentils.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about green and brown lentils

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of green and brown lentils?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 74 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 92 kcal.
Is green and brown lentils high in folate?
Yes. Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 0.152 mg folate per 100 g, 76 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the riboflavin in green and brown lentils?
Yes. Per 100 g, riboflavin goes from 0.27 mg raw to 0.04 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do green and brown lentils have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.152 mg, 76 %), selenium (0.018 mg, 33 %) and manganese (0.46 mg, 23 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-661, Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Brown Lentils). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lentils, green and brown, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories73.6 kcal
Fat
0.56 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
11.6 g
of which sugars
0.16 g
of which starch
11.4 g
Fibre
5.9 g
Protein
6.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.122 mg
Selenium
0.0144 mg
Manganese
0.37 mg
Copper
0.17 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
2.2 mg
Iron
1.7 mg

313 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals