Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in Galia melon?

12.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

16 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-160. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.24 gProtein

0.24 gFibre

10 %Daily vitamin C

Melon, Galia, flesh only, weighed whole

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 2.9 g carbohydrate and 0.24 g protein.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.24 gProtein
  • 2.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.24 gFibre
  • 47 gWater
  • 29.6 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fruit

Galia melon is 16 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Galia melon16
Fruit average68.8

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion2.9 g
Salt, per portion0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in Galia melon

No vitamin or mineral in Galia melon reaches the “source of” level; vitamin C is the nearest at 13 %.

10 %

Vitamin C

8 mg in an 80 g portion

73rd of 125 fruit

Vitamin C is below the 15 % “source of” level in Galia melon, so no function line applies.

Chloride38.4 mg4.8 %
Potassium76.8 mg3.8 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.4 %
Magnesium6.4 mg1.7 %

Only a trace

  • Copper
  • Manganese
  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Vitamin C8 mg, 10 %
Chloride38.4 mg, 4.8 %
Potassium76.8 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.4 %
Magnesium6.4 mg, 1.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.09 mg, 1.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Folate0.0016 mg, 0.8 %
Calcium6.4 mg, 0.8 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Phosphorus4.8 mg, 0.7 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Iron0.08 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin E0.05 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What Galia melon doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in Galia melon, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Galia melon against other fruit

Per 100 g, oranges has the most vitamin C in this comparison, followed by citrus fruit (soft/easy peelers).

Oranges+42 mg
Citrus fruit, soft/easy peelers+32 mg
Melon, Canteloupe-type+16 mg
Gooseberries, cooking, raw+4 mg
Melon, Galia, flesh only, weighed wholethis page
Medlars−8 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against Galia melon.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about Galia melon

The questions people ask about Galia melon, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of Galia melon?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 13 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 16 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does Galia melon have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (10 mg, 13 %), chloride (48 mg, 6 %) and potassium (96 mg, 4.8 %) per 100 g.
Is Galia melon high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.05 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of Galia melon?
This page uses 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-160, Melon, Galia, flesh only, weighed whole, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 64 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Melon, Galia, flesh only, weighed whole

Calories12.8 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
2.9 g
of which sugars
2.9 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.24 g
Protein
0.24 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
8 mg
Chloride
38.4 mg
Potassium
76.8 mg

52.8 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals