Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in Honeydew melon?

13.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

17 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-357. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.24 gProtein

0.32 gFibre

5 %Daily vitamin C

Melon, Honeydew, flesh only, weighed whole

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 3.2 g carbohydrate and 0.32 g fibre.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.24 gProtein
  • 3.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.32 gFibre
  • 42.2 gWater
  • 33.9 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fruit

Honeydew melon is 17 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Honeydew melon17
Fruit average68.8

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion3.2 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in Honeydew melon

No vitamin or mineral in Honeydew melon reaches the “source of” level; vitamin C is the nearest at 6.3 %.

5 %

Vitamin C

4 mg in an 80 g portion

89th of 125 fruit

Vitamin C is below the 15 % “source of” level in Honeydew melon, so no function line applies.

Chloride44.8 mg5.6 %
Potassium83.2 mg4.2 %
Biotin0.0012 mg2.4 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.3 %

Only a trace

  • Zinc
  • Selenium
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Chloride44.8 mg, 5.6 %
Vitamin C4 mg, 5 %
Potassium83.2 mg, 4.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.9 %
Biotin0.0012 mg, 2.4 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.11 mg, 1.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Magnesium3.2 mg, 0.9 %
Copper0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Iron0.08 mg, 0.6 %
Phosphorus3.2 mg, <1 %
Folate0.0008 mg, <1 %
Manganese0.01 mg, <1 %
Calcium2.4 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0.03 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What Honeydew melon doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, zinc or selenium.

Zinc

Tracein Honeydew melon
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Honeydew melon against other fruit

Per 100 g, blackcurrants (raw) has the most vitamin C in this comparison, followed by pomelo.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against Honeydew melon.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about Honeydew melon

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of Honeydew melon?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 14 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 17 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does Honeydew melon have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (56 mg, 7 %), vitamin C (5 mg, 6.3 %) and potassium (104 mg, 5.2 %) per 100 g.
Is Honeydew melon high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.02 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of Honeydew melon?
This page uses 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-357, Melon, Honeydew, flesh only, weighed whole, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 58 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Melon, Honeydew, flesh only, weighed whole

Calories13.6 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
of which saturates
0.02 g
Carbohydrate
3.2 g
of which sugars
3.2 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.32 g
Protein
0.24 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
44.8 mg
Vitamin C
4 mg
Potassium
83.2 mg

56 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals