Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in drinking chocolate?

943kcal

in a 250 g glass

377 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-498. Checked 5 October 2026.

14.5 gFat

16 gProtein

199 gCarbohydrate

923 %Daily copper

Cocoa Powder, the nearest illustration to Drinking chocolate, powder

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is carbohydrate, 194 g of it sugars.

  • 14.5 gFat
  • 16 gProtein
  • 199 gCarbohydrate
  • 5.3 gWater
  • 15 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for drinks

Drinking chocolate is 377 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Drinking chocolate377
Drinks average69.2

High in sugar

77.7 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per glass194 g
Salt, per glass1.4 g

Vitamins and minerals in drinking chocolate

Nine of the 21 reach the “high in” level, led by copper.

923 %

Copper

9.2 mg in a 250 g glass

2nd of 31 drinks

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Iodine0.412 mg275 %
Zinc14 mg140 %
Manganese2.5 mg125 %
Magnesium330 mg88 %
Phosphorus483 mg69 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Copper9.2 mg, 923 %
Iodine0.412 mg, 275 %
Zinc14 mg, 140 %
Manganese2.5 mg, 125 %
Magnesium330 mg, 88 %
Phosphorus483 mg, 69 %
Iron8.8 mg, 63 %
Potassium1238 mg, 62 %
Biotin0.0225 mg, 45 %
Chloride268 mg, 33 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.5 mg, 28 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.75 mg, 13 %
Calcium97.5 mg, 12 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg, 11 %
Folate0.0175 mg, 8.8 %
Vitamin E1 mg, 8.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.5 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”.

What drinking chocolate doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Vitamin B12

0mgin drinking chocolate
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Drinking chocolate against other drinks

Per 100 g, drinking chocolate has the most copper of the 4 here, ahead of instant drinks powder (chocolate, low calorie).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against drinking chocolate.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about drinking chocolate

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of drinking chocolate?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 943 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 377 kcal.
Is drinking chocolate high in copper?
Yes. Drinking chocolate, powder has 3.7 mg copper per 100 g, 369 % of the NRV, above the 15 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does drinking chocolate have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (3.7 mg, 369 %), iodine (0.165 mg, 110 %) and zinc (5.6 mg, 56 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of drinking chocolate?
This page uses 250 ml, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-498, Drinking chocolate, powder, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. RHM, Nutrient content of selected foods, 1995, Food Surveillance Information Sheet No. 70, fats from Fatty Acids Supplement, 1998 (12-883). Fibre fractions from 12-093. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Cocoa Powder). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Drinking chocolate, powder

Calories943 kcal
Fat
14.5 g
of which saturates
8.5 g
Carbohydrate
199 g
of which sugars
194 g
Protein
16 g
Salt
1.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
9.2 mg
Iodine
0.412 mg
Zinc
14 mg
Manganese
2.5 mg
Magnesium
330 mg
Phosphorus
483 mg

3995 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals