Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in split peas?

262kcal

in an 80 g portion

328 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-141. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.9 gFat

17.7 gProtein

5 gFibre

56 %Daily manganese

Peas, split, dried, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 1.5 g of that.

  • 1.9 gFat
  • 17.7 gProtein
  • 46.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 5 gFibre
  • 9.7 gWater

Above average for vegetables

Split peas are 328 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Split peas328
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.5 g
Salt, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in split peas

Nine of the 18 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

56 %

Manganese

1.1 mg in an 80 g portion

10th of 188 vegetables

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Potassium728 mg36 %
Phosphorus216 mg31 %
Iron4.3 mg31 %

Also high in

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Manganese1.1 mg, 56 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.56 mg, 51 %
Potassium728 mg, 36 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.4 mg, 34 %
Phosphorus216 mg, 31 %
Iron4.3 mg, 31 %
Zinc3 mg, 30 %
Magnesium104 mg, 28 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.6 mg, 27 %
Copper0.14 mg, 14 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.16 mg, 11 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg, 7.4 %
Vitamin E0.83 mg, 6.9 %
Chloride44.8 mg, 5.6 %
Calcium26.4 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin A0.0192 mg, 2.4 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What split peas don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Split peas against other vegetables

Per 100 g, split peas have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of spinach (baby, boiled).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against split peas.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about split peas

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of split peas?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 262 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 328 kcal.
Is split peas high in manganese?
Yes. Peas, split, dried, raw have 1.4 mg manganese per 100 g, 70 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do split peas have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.4 mg, 70 %), thiamin (0.7 mg, 64 %) and potassium (910 mg, 46 %) per 100 g.
Are split peas a good source of protein?
Peas, split, dried, raw have 22.1 g protein per 100 g, 26 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-141, Peas, split, dried, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4, 1978. Values revised for Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Green Mature Seed Split Pea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Peas, split, dried, raw

Calories262 kcal
Fat
1.9 g
of which saturates
0.32 g
Carbohydrate
46.6 g
of which sugars
1.5 g
of which starch
43.8 g
Fibre
5 g
Protein
17.7 g
Salt
0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.56 mg
Potassium
728 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
5.4 mg
Phosphorus
216 mg
Iron
4.3 mg

1117 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals