Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled spinach?

16kcal

in an 80 g portion

20 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-550. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.56 gFat

2.6 gProtein

0.96 gFibre

54 %Daily folate

Spinach, baby, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 2.6 g protein and 0.96 g fibre.

  • 0.56 gFat
  • 2.6 gProtein
  • 0.16 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.96 gFibre
  • 73.5 gWater
  • 2.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Spinach is 20 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Spinach20
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.7 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.56 g
Saturates, per portion0.15 g

Vitamins and minerals in spinach

Four of the 23 recorded reach the “high in” level. Folate leads by a long way.

54 %

Folate

0.108 mg in an 80 g portion

12th of 189 vegetables

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Manganese0.96 mg48 %
Potassium760 mg38 %
Vitamin A0.29 mg36 %
Magnesium89.6 mg24 %
Vitamin C17.6 mg22 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Folate0.108 mg, 54 %
Manganese0.96 mg, 48 %
Potassium760 mg, 38 %
Vitamin A0.29 mg, 36 %
Magnesium89.6 mg, 24 %
Vitamin C17.6 mg, 22 %
Copper0.18 mg, 18 %
Calcium133 mg, 17 %
Chloride125 mg, 16 %
Iron2.1 mg, 15 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.16 mg, 11 %
Zinc1 mg, 10 %
Selenium0.0056 mg, 10 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.5 mg, 9.5 %
Phosphorus48.8 mg, 7 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.8 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg, 5.7 %
Vitamin E0.54 mg, 4.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.25 mg, 4.1 %
Iodine0.004 mg, 2.7 %
Biotin0.00008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What spinach doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only under 1 % of the biotin reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Spinach against other vegetables

Per 100 g, spinach has the most folate of the 6 here, ahead of amaranth leaves (raw).

Spinach, baby, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Amaranth leaves, raw−0.05 mg
Cabbage, white, raw−0.051 mg
Spring onions, bulbs and tops, raw−0.081 mg
Kohl rabi, boiled−0.088 mg
Courgette, raw−0.101 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against spinach.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about spinach

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of spinach?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 16 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 20 kcal.
Is spinach high in folate?
Yes. Spinach, baby, boiled in unsalted water has 0.135 mg folate per 100 g, 68 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the sodium in spinach?
Yes. Per 100 g, sodium goes from 30 mg raw to 42 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does spinach have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.135 mg, 68 %), manganese (1.2 mg, 60 %) and potassium (950 mg, 48 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-550, Spinach, baby, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. The dataset's sample note is not shown on the page (its wording trips the site's checks). Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Baby Spinach). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Spinach, baby, boiled in unsalted water

Calories16 kcal
Fat
0.56 g
of which saturates
0.15 g
Carbohydrate
0.16 g
of which starch
0.16 g
Fibre
0.96 g
Protein
2.6 g
Salt
0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.108 mg
Manganese
0.96 mg
Potassium
760 mg
Vitamin A
0.29 mg
Magnesium
89.6 mg
Vitamin C
17.6 mg

68.8 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals