Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in tannia?

85.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

107 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-375. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.32 gFat

1 gProtein

1.8 gFibre

20 %Daily manganese

Tannia, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.32 gFat
  • 1 gProtein
  • 19.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.8 gFibre
  • 56.4 gWater
  • 0.8 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Tannia is 107 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Tannia107
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.16 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in tannia

Four of the 16 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

20 %

Manganese

0.4 mg in an 80 g portion

28th of 188 vegetables

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Potassium384 mg19 %
Vitamin C12.8 mg16 %
Copper0.14 mg14 %
Phosphorus44 mg6.3 %
Zinc0.48 mg4.8 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Manganese0.4 mg, 20 %
Potassium384 mg, 19 %
Vitamin C12.8 mg, 16 %
Copper0.14 mg, 14 %
Phosphorus44 mg, 6.3 %
Zinc0.48 mg, 4.8 %
Magnesium17.6 mg, 4.7 %
Chloride32 mg, 4 %
Iron0.48 mg, 3.4 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.48 mg, 3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Calcium11.2 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin A0.004 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What tannia doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 0.6 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Tannia against other vegetables

Per 100 g, tannia has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of spinach (mature, boiled).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against tannia.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about tannia

The questions people ask about tannia, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of tannia?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 86 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 107 kcal.
Is tannia a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.5 mg per 100 g, 25 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does tannia have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.5 mg, 25 %), potassium (480 mg, 24 %) and vitamin C (16 mg, 20 %) per 100 g.
Is tannia high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-375, Tannia, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Edible proportion: 80 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Tannia, raw

Calories85.6 kcal
Fat
0.32 g
Carbohydrate
19.6 g
of which sugars
0.16 g
of which starch
19.4 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
1 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.4 mg
Potassium
384 mg
Vitamin C
12.8 mg
Copper
0.14 mg

362 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals