Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in tapioca?

269kcal

in a 75 g portion

359 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-027. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.3 gProtein

0.3 gFibre

5.3 %Daily copper

Tapioca, raw

What’s in a 75 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate and 71.3 g starch.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.3 gProtein
  • 71.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.3 gFibre
  • 9.2 gWater

Above average for grains, rice and pasta

Tapioca is 359 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

Tapioca359
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in fat

0.1 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in tapioca

None of the 12 reaches the “source of” level. Copper comes closest at 7 % per 100 g.

5.3 %

Copper

0.05 mg in a 75 g portion

65th of 71 grains, rice and pasta

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in tapioca, so no function line applies.

Phosphorus22.5 mg3.2 %
Iron0.23 mg1.6 %
Chloride9.8 mg1.2 %
Potassium15 mg0.8 %
Calcium6 mg0.8 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 12 with amounts
Copper0.05 mg, 5.3 %
Phosphorus22.5 mg, 3.2 %
Iron0.23 mg, 1.6 %
Chloride9.8 mg, 1.2 %
Potassium15 mg, 0.8 %
Calcium6 mg, 0.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.08 mg, <1 %
Magnesium1.5 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What tapioca doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Tapioca against other grains, rice and pasta

Per 100 g, flour (chapati, brown) has the most copper in this comparison, followed by flour (wheat, wholemeal, self raising).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against tapioca.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about tapioca

The questions people ask about tapioca, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of tapioca?
A typical portion (75 g dry weight) gives 269 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 359 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does tapioca have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.07 mg, 7 %), phosphorus (30 mg, 4.3 %) and iron (0.3 mg, 2.1 %) per 100 g.
Is tapioca high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of tapioca?
This page uses 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-027, Tapioca, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW3, 1960. Reviewed 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 75 g, 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Tapioca Pearls). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Tapioca, raw

Calories269 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
71.3 g
of which starch
71.3 g
Fibre
0.3 g
Protein
0.3 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.05 mg
Phosphorus
22.5 mg
Iron
0.23 mg

1148 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 12 vitamins and minerals