Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in lychees?

46.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

58 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-142. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

0.72 gProtein

0.56 gFibre

45 %Daily vitamin C

Lychees, raw, flesh only

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 11.4 g carbohydrate and 0.72 g protein.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 0.72 gProtein
  • 11.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.56 gFibre
  • 64.9 gWater
  • 2.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fruit

Lychees are 58 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Lychees58
Fruit average68.8

Low in fat

0.1 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in lychees

One of the 16 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin C leads.

45 %

Vitamin C

36 mg in an 80 g portion

20th of 125 fruit

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Copper0.12 mg12 %
Potassium128 mg6.4 %
Manganese0.08 mg4 %
Phosphorus24 mg3.4 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Vitamin C36 mg, 45 %
Copper0.12 mg, 12 %
Potassium128 mg, 6.4 %
Manganese0.08 mg, 4 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg, 3.4 %
Phosphorus24 mg, 3.4 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.48 mg, 3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.9 %
Iron0.4 mg, 2.9 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Magnesium7.2 mg, 1.9 %
Calcium4.8 mg, 0.6 %
Chloride2.4 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What lychees don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin A, and only 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in lychees, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lychees against other fruit

Lychees come second for vitamin C here, just behind pineapple (raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lychees.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lychees

The questions people ask about lychees, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of lychees?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 46 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 58 kcal.
Is lychees high in vitamin C?
Yes. Lychees, raw, flesh only have 45 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 56 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do lychees have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (45 mg, 56 %), copper (0.15 mg, 15 %) and potassium (160 mg, 8 %) per 100 g.
Are lychees high in salt?
No. Salt is 0 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-142, Lychees, raw, flesh only, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lychees, raw, flesh only

Calories46.4 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
11.4 g
of which sugars
11.4 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.56 g
Protein
0.72 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
36 mg
Copper
0.12 mg
Potassium
128 mg

198 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals