Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in lime juice?

22.5kcal

in a 250 g glass

9 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-279. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.25 gFat

1 gProtein

0.25 gFibre

119 %Daily vitamin C

Lime juice, fresh

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.25 gFat
  • 1 gProtein
  • 4 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.25 gFibre
  • 226 gWater
  • 19 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for drinks

Lime juice is 9 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Lime juice9
Drinks average69.2

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per glass4 g
Salt, per glass0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in lime juice

One of the 16 reach the “high in” level: vitamin C.

119 %

Vitamin C

95 mg in a 250 g glass

5th of 45 drinks

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Potassium275 mg14 %
Copper0.08 mg7.5 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %

Only a trace

  • Iron
  • Manganese

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Vitamin C95 mg, 119 %
Potassium275 mg, 14 %
Copper0.08 mg, 7.5 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg, 7.1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.35 mg, 5.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.5 %
Magnesium15 mg, 4 %
Calcium22.5 mg, 2.8 %
Phosphorus17.5 mg, 2.5 %
Zinc0.25 mg, 2.5 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 1.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.25 mg, 1.6 %
Chloride7.5 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin A0.0025 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What lime juice doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in lime juice, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lime juice against other drinks

Lime juice comes second for vitamin C here, just behind milk shake (powder).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lime juice.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lime juice

The questions people ask about lime juice, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of lime juice?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 23 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 9 kcal.
Is lime juice high in vitamin C?
Yes. Lime juice, fresh has 38 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 48 % of the NRV, above the 15 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does lime juice have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (38 mg, 48 %), potassium (110 mg, 5.5 %) and copper (0.03 mg, 3 %) per 100 g.
Is lime juice a good source of protein?
Lime juice, fresh has 0.4 g protein per 100 g, 18 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-279, Lime juice, fresh, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Gebhardt et al. (1982) Composition of foods: fruits and fruit juices, raw, processed and prepared, Agriculture Handbook No. 8-9. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lime juice, fresh

Calories22.5 kcal
Fat
0.25 g
Carbohydrate
4 g
of which sugars
4 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.25 g
Protein
1 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
95 mg
Potassium
275 mg
Copper
0.08 mg

90 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals