Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in apple juice concentrate?

558kcal

in a 250 g glass

223 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-272, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.5 gFat

1.3 gProtein

144 gCarbohydrate

153 %Daily vitamin C

Apple, the nearest illustration to Apple juice concentrate, unsweetened, commerical

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 144 g of that.

  • 1.5 gFat
  • 1.3 gProtein
  • 144 gCarbohydrate
  • 78.5 gWater
  • 24.8 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for drinks

Apple juice concentrate is 223 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Apple juice concentrate223
Drinks average69.2

High in sugar

57.6 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per glass144 g
Salt, per glass0.07 g

Vitamins and minerals in apple juice concentrate

Three of the 19 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin C leads by a long way.

153 %

Vitamin C

123 mg in a 250 g glass

2nd of 45 drinks

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Potassium1600 mg80 %
Manganese1.3 mg63 %
Iron4 mg29 %
Magnesium72.5 mg19 %
Phosphorus95 mg14 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Copper
  • Selenium
  • Iodine
  • Fibre

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Vitamin C123 mg, 153 %
Potassium1600 mg, 80 %
Manganese1.3 mg, 63 %
Iron4 mg, 29 %
Magnesium72.5 mg, 19 %
Phosphorus95 mg, 14 %
Vitamin B60.18 mg, 13 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2 mg, 13 %
Calcium87.5 mg, 11 %
Biotin0.005 mg, 10 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.55 mg, 9.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg, 3.6 %
Zinc0.25 mg, 2.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.3 %
Chloride17.5 mg, 2.2 %
Folate0.0025 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin E0.05 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What apple juice concentrate doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in apple juice concentrate, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Apple juice concentrate against other drinks

Apple juice concentrate comes second for vitamin C here, just behind milk shake (powder).

Milk shake, powder+18 mg
Apple juice concentrate, unsweetened, commericalthis page
Orange juice, chilled−9 mg
Lime juice, fresh−11 mg
Grapefruit juice, unsweetened−18 mg
Apple juice, clear, ambient and chilled−23 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against apple juice concentrate.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about apple juice concentrate

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of apple juice concentrate?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 558 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 223 kcal.
Is apple juice concentrate high in vitamin C?
Yes. Apple juice concentrate, unsweetened, commerical has 49 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 61 % of the NRV, above the 15 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does apple juice concentrate have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (49 mg, 61 %), potassium (640 mg, 32 %) and manganese (0.5 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
Is apple juice concentrate high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.03 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-272, Apple juice concentrate, unsweetened, commerical, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Apple). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Apple juice concentrate, unsweetened, commerical

Calories558 kcal
Fat
1.5 g
of which saturates
0.25 g
Carbohydrate
144 g
of which sugars
144 g
of which starch
0 g
Protein
1.3 g
Salt
0.07 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
123 mg
Potassium
1600 mg
Manganese
1.3 mg
Iron
4 mg
Magnesium
72.5 mg

2380 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals