Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled giblets?

192kcal

in a 100 g portion

192 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 18-395. Checked 5 October 2026.

8.8 gFat

28.1 gProtein

0 gFibre

388 %Daily vitamin A

Turkey, the nearest illustration to Giblets, turkey, boiled

What’s in a 100 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 28.1 g protein and 8.8 g fat.

  • 8.8 gFat
  • 28.1 gProtein
  • 61 gWater
  • 2.1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for meat

Giblets are 192 kcal per 100 g. The 253 meat in this database average 241.

Giblets192
Meat average241

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0 g
Salt, per portion0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals in giblets

Nine of the 19 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin A leads by a long way.

388 %

Vitamin A

3.1 mg in a 100 g portion

14th of 76 meat

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Vitamin B120.008 mg320 %
Folate0.33 mg165 %
Biotin0.053 mg106 %
Zinc5.6 mg56 %
Show all 19 with amounts
Vitamin A3.1 mg, 388 %
Vitamin B120.008 mg, 320 %
Folate0.33 mg, 165 %
Biotin0.053 mg, 106 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)1.1 mg, 81 %
Zinc5.6 mg, 56 %
Iron5.8 mg, 41 %
Phosphorus230 mg, 33 %
Copper0.3 mg, 30 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.5 mg, 25 %
Vitamin B60.26 mg, 19 %
Potassium210 mg, 11 %
Chloride81 mg, 10 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.09 mg, 8.2 %
Manganese0.14 mg, 7 %
Magnesium20 mg, 5.3 %
Calcium34 mg, 4.3 %
Vitamin C3 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin E0.07 mg, 0.6 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What giblets don’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 3.8 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 0.6 % of the vitamin E reference intake and 5.3 % of the magnesium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Giblets against other meat

Per 100 g, liver (pig, stewed) have the most vitamin A in this comparison, followed by liver (chicken, fried).

Liver, pig, stewed+19.5 mg
Liver, chicken, fried+7.4 mg
Pate, liver+4.222 mg
Giblets, turkey, boiledthis page
Liver sausage−0.5 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against giblets.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about giblets

The questions people ask about giblets, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of giblets?
A typical portion (100 g cooked) gives 192 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 192 kcal.
Is giblets high in vitamin A?
Yes. Giblets, turkey, boiled have 3.1 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 388 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do giblets have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (3.1 mg, 388 %), vitamin B12 (0.008 mg, 320 %) and folate (0.33 mg, 165 %) per 100 g.
Are giblets a good source of protein?
Giblets, turkey, boiled have 28.1 g protein per 100 g, 59 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 18-395, Giblets, turkey, boiled, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Poultry and game surveys, 1983-1984. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 100 g, 100 g cooked, the usual UK portion for meat. Edible proportion: 48 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 253 meat kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Turkey). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Giblets, turkey, boiled

Calories192 kcal
Fat
8.8 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
of which sugars
0 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
28.1 g
Salt
0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
3.1 mg
Vitamin B12
0.008 mg
Folate
0.33 mg
Biotin
0.053 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
1.1 mg
Zinc
5.6 mg

803 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals