Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in Prawn bhuna curry?

360kcal

in a 300 g serving

120 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 16-365, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

26.1 gFat

25.8 gProtein

7.5 gFibre

96 %Daily riboflavin

Shrimp, the nearest illustration to Curry, Prawn bhuna, takeaway

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly fat.

  • 26.1 gFat
  • 25.8 gProtein
  • 5.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 7.5 gFibre
  • 227 gWater
  • 8.4 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Prawn bhuna curry is 120 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Prawn bhuna curry120
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

1.2 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving3.6 g
Salt, per serving2.4 g

Vitamins and minerals in Prawn bhuna curry

Three of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by riboflavin.

96 %

Riboflavin (vitamin B2)

1.4 mg in a 300 g serving

8th of 585 dishes

Riboflavin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to the maintenance of normal skin and normal vision.

Chloride1320 mg165 %
Iron13.2 mg94 %
Selenium0.042 mg76 %
Iodine0.102 mg68 %
Vitamin E8.1 mg68 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
Show all 22 with amounts
Chloride1320 mg, 165 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)1.4 mg, 96 %
Iron13.2 mg, 94 %
Selenium0.042 mg, 76 %
Iodine0.102 mg, 68 %
Vitamin E8.1 mg, 68 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.69 mg, 63 %
Manganese0.99 mg, 50 %
Vitamin B120.0012 mg, 48 %
Copper0.42 mg, 42 %
Phosphorus288 mg, 41 %
Calcium294 mg, 37 %
Potassium621 mg, 31 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.8 mg, 30 %
Zinc2.4 mg, 24 %
Magnesium81 mg, 22 %
Vitamin A0.165 mg, 21 %
Vitamin B60.24 mg, 17 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.9 mg, 15 %
Biotin0.0054 mg, 11 %
Vitamin C6 mg, 7.5 %
Folate0.012 mg, 6 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What Prawn bhuna curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 2 % of the folate reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Prawn bhuna curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, Prawn bhuna curry has the most riboflavin of the 6 here, ahead of flan case (sponge).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against Prawn bhuna curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about Prawn bhuna curry

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of Prawn bhuna curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 360 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 120 kcal.
Is Prawn bhuna curry high in chloride?
Yes. Curry, Prawn bhuna, takeaway has 440 mg chloride per 100 g, 55 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does Prawn bhuna curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (440 mg, 55 %), riboflavin (0.45 mg, 32 %) and iron (4.4 mg, 31 %) per 100 g.
Is Prawn bhuna curry a good source of protein?
Curry, Prawn bhuna, takeaway has 8.6 g protein per 100 g, 28 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 16-365, Curry, Prawn bhuna, takeaway, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Aspland and James Ltd, Nutrient analysis of ethnic takeaway foods, 1997. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Shrimp). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, Prawn bhuna, takeaway

Calories360 kcal
Fat
26.1 g
of which saturates
4.2 g
Carbohydrate
5.4 g
of which sugars
3.6 g
of which starch
1.8 g
Fibre
7.5 g
Protein
25.8 g
Salt
2.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
1320 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
1.4 mg
Iron
13.2 mg
Selenium
0.042 mg
Iodine
0.102 mg
Vitamin E
8.1 mg

1491 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals