Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in curry?

306kcal

in a 300 g serving

102 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-767. Checked 5 October 2026.

8.7 gFat

23.4 gProtein

36.9 gCarbohydrate

107 %Daily manganese

Beans, the nearest illustration to Curry, mung bean dahl and spinach, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 36.9 g carbohydrate and 23.4 g protein.

  • 8.7 gFat
  • 23.4 gProtein
  • 36.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 207 gWater
  • 24.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Curry is 102 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Curry102
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

3 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving9 g
Salt, per serving1.1 g

Vitamins and minerals in curry

Two of the 20 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads.

107 %

Manganese

2.1 mg in a 300 g serving

42nd of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Potassium2052 mg103 %
Folate0.177 mg89 %
Vitamin A0.567 mg71 %
Iron9.4 mg67 %
Magnesium213 mg57 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Manganese2.1 mg, 107 %
Potassium2052 mg, 103 %
Folate0.177 mg, 89 %
Vitamin A0.567 mg, 71 %
Iron9.4 mg, 67 %
Magnesium213 mg, 57 %
Calcium432 mg, 54 %
Chloride426 mg, 53 %
Phosphorus360 mg, 51 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)7.8 mg, 49 %
Copper0.48 mg, 48 %
Vitamin C33 mg, 41 %
Vitamin B60.51 mg, 36 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.33 mg, 30 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.33 mg, 24 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.4 mg, 23 %
Selenium0.012 mg, 22 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 7.3 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, curry has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of omelette (curried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about curry

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 306 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 102 kcal.
Is curry high in manganese?
Yes. Curry, mung bean dahl and spinach, homemade has 0.71 mg manganese per 100 g, 36 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for curry?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.71 mg, 36 %), potassium (684 mg, 34 %) and folate (0.059 mg, 30 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-767, Curry, mung bean dahl and spinach, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Beans). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, mung bean dahl and spinach, homemade

Calories306 kcal
Fat
8.7 g
of which saturates
0.9 g
Carbohydrate
36.9 g
of which sugars
9 g
of which starch
25.5 g
Protein
23.4 g
Salt
1.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
2.1 mg
Potassium
2052 mg
Folate
0.177 mg
Vitamin A
0.567 mg
Iron
9.4 mg
Magnesium
213 mg

1287 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals