Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in karela bhaji?

309kcal

in a 300 g serving

103 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-025. Checked 5 October 2026.

31.8 gFat

5.4 gProtein

7.2 gFibre

304 %Daily vitamin C

Bitter Melon, the nearest illustration to Bhaji, karela, with butter ghee, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly fat.

  • 31.8 gFat
  • 5.4 gProtein
  • 3.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 7.2 gFibre
  • 244 gWater
  • 7.8 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Karela bhaji is 103 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Karela bhaji103
Dishes average180

High in saturated fat

6.6 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per serving19.8 g
Fat, per serving31.8 g

Vitamins and minerals in karela bhaji

One of the 15 reach the “high in” level: vitamin C.

304 %

Vitamin C

243 mg in a 300 g serving

1st of 469 dishes

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Copper0.78 mg78 %
Vitamin A0.591 mg74 %
Manganese1.2 mg60 %
Potassium1020 mg51 %
Iron6.6 mg47 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Vitamin C243 mg, 304 %
Copper0.78 mg, 78 %
Vitamin A0.591 mg, 74 %
Manganese1.2 mg, 60 %
Potassium1020 mg, 51 %
Iron6.6 mg, 47 %
Folate0.057 mg, 29 %
Magnesium99 mg, 26 %
Phosphorus153 mg, 22 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.21 mg, 19 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.4 mg, 15 %
Zinc1.5 mg, 15 %
Vitamin D0.0006 mg, 12 %
Calcium87 mg, 11 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg, 11 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What karela bhaji doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin B12, and only 4 % of the vitamin D reference intake and 3.6 % of the riboflavin reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

Tracein karela bhaji
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g

Riboflavin (vitamin B2)

3.6%in karela bhaji, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, lamb, fried404 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Karela bhaji against other dishes

Per 100 g, karela bhaji has the most vitamin C of the 6 here, ahead of bhaji (cauliflower).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against karela bhaji.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about karela bhaji

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of karela bhaji?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 309 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 103 kcal.
Is karela bhaji high in vitamin C?
Yes. Bhaji, karela, with butter ghee, homemade has 81 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 101 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for karela bhaji?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does karela bhaji have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (81 mg, 101 %), copper (0.26 mg, 26 %) and vitamin A (0.197 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-025, Bhaji, karela, with butter ghee, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: As Vegetable Dishes Supplement 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Bitter Melon). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bhaji, karela, with butter ghee, homemade

Calories309 kcal
Fat
31.8 g
of which saturates
19.8 g
Carbohydrate
3.6 g
of which starch
2.7 g
Fibre
7.2 g
Protein
5.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
243 mg
Copper
0.78 mg
Vitamin A
0.591 mg
Manganese
1.2 mg
Potassium
1020 mg
Iron
6.6 mg

1278 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals