Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fried lamb kidney?

188kcal

in a 100 g portion

188 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 18-493, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

10.3 gFat

23.7 gProtein

0 gFibre

2160 %Daily vitamin B12

Lamb, the nearest illustration to Kidney, lamb, fried in corn oil

What’s in a 100 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly protein.

  • 10.3 gFat
  • 23.7 gProtein
  • 62.8 gWater
  • 3.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for meat

Lamb kidney is 188 kcal per 100 g. The 253 meat in this database average 241.

Lamb kidney188
Meat average241

Low in sugar

0 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per portion0 g
Salt, per portion0.57 g

Vitamins and minerals in lamb kidney

14 of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin B12.

2160 %

Vitamin B12

0.054 mg in a 100 g portion

6th of 237 meat

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Selenium0.209 mg380 %
Biotin0.073 mg146 %
Iron11.2 mg80 %
Show all 22 with amounts
Vitamin B120.054 mg, 2160 %
Selenium0.209 mg, 380 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)3.1 mg, 221 %
Biotin0.073 mg, 146 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)14.4 mg, 90 %
Iron11.2 mg, 80 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)4.6 mg, 77 %
Copper0.58 mg, 58 %
Chloride410 mg, 51 %
Phosphorus350 mg, 50 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.52 mg, 47 %
Zinc3.6 mg, 36 %
Folate0.07 mg, 35 %
Vitamin B60.48 mg, 34 %
Potassium280 mg, 14 %
Vitamin A0.11 mg, 14 %
Vitamin D0.0006 mg, 12 %
Manganese0.13 mg, 6.5 %
Vitamin C5 mg, 6.3 %
Magnesium21 mg, 5.6 %
Vitamin E0.41 mg, 3.4 %
Calcium14 mg, 1.8 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What lamb kidney doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 3.4 % of the vitamin E reference intake, 5.6 % of the magnesium reference intake and 6.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lamb kidney against other meat

Per 100 g, liver (ox, raw) has the most vitamin B12 in this comparison, followed by liver (calf, fried) and lamb kidney.

Liver, ox, raw+0.056 mg
Liver, calf, fried+0.004 mg
Kidney, lamb, fried in corn oilthis page
Liver, lamb, raw0 mg
Liver, pig, raw−0.031 mg
Giblets, chicken, raw−0.04 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lamb kidney.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lamb kidney

The questions people ask about lamb kidney, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of lamb kidney?
A typical portion (100 g cooked) gives 188 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 188 kcal.
Is lamb kidney high in vitamin B12?
Yes. Kidney, lamb, fried in corn oil has 0.054 mg vitamin B12 per 100 g, 2160 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does frying change the folate in lamb kidney?
Yes. Per 100 g, folate goes from 8 mg raw to 0.07 mg fried. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does lamb kidney have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B12 (0.054 mg, 2160 %), selenium (0.209 mg, 380 %) and riboflavin (3.1 mg, 221 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 18-493, Kidney, lamb, fried in corn oil, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Carcase meat and offal survey, 1982-1983; vitamin D from LGC, Determination of 25-OH vitamin D in selected foodstuffs, 1997. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 100 g, 100 g cooked, the usual UK portion for meat. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 253 meat kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Lamb). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Kidney, lamb, fried in corn oil

Calories188 kcal
Fat
10.3 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
of which sugars
0 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
23.7 g
Salt
0.57 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B12
0.054 mg
Selenium
0.209 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
3.1 mg
Biotin
0.073 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
14.4 mg
Iron
11.2 mg

784 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals