Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in ice cream bars/choc ices?

101kcal

in a 30 g serving

336 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 12-510, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.3 gFat

1.2 gProtein

10.5 gCarbohydrate

19 %Daily vitamin A

Vanilla Ice Cream, the nearest illustration to Ice cream bars/choc ices, chocolate coated, luxury

What’s in a 30 g serving

About a third of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 6.3 gFat
  • 1.2 gProtein
  • 10.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 12.1 gWater

About average for sweets and snacks

Ice cream bars/choc ices are 336 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Ice cream bars/choc ices336
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

32.9 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving9.9 g
Salt, per serving0.05 g

Vitamins and minerals in ice cream bars/choc ices

One of the 22 reach the “high in” level: vitamin A.

19 %

Vitamin A

0.151 mg in a 30 g serving

3rd of 70 sweets and snacks

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Chloride42 mg5.3 %
Phosphorus35.7 mg5.1 %
Iodine0.0069 mg4.6 %
Calcium36.3 mg4.5 %
Copper0.05 mg4.5 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Fibre

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Vitamin A0.151 mg, 19 %
Chloride42 mg, 5.3 %
Phosphorus35.7 mg, 5.1 %
Iodine0.0069 mg, 4.6 %
Calcium36.3 mg, 4.5 %
Copper0.05 mg, 4.5 %
Potassium75 mg, 3.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg, 3.6 %
Vitamin B120.00009 mg, 3.6 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 2.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Iron0.36 mg, 2.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg, 2.5 %
Magnesium8.1 mg, 2.2 %
Manganese0.04 mg, 2 %
Vitamin E0.21 mg, 1.8 %
Selenium0.0009 mg, 1.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Zinc0.15 mg, 1.5 %
Biotin0.00057 mg, 1.1 %
Folate0.0021 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What ice cream bars/choc ices don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 3.5 % of the folate reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

Tracein ice cream bars/choc ices
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Ice cream bars/choc ices against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, ice cream bars/choc ices have the most vitamin A of the 6 here, ahead of icing (butter).

Ice cream bars/choc ices, chocolate coated, luxurythis page
Icing, butter−0.124 mg
Lemon curd−0.292 mg
Fudge−0.333 mg
Ice cream, dairy, luxury, with chocolate/caramel−0.354 mg
Truffles, rum−0.355 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against ice cream bars/choc ices.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about ice cream bars/choc ices

The questions people ask about ice cream bars/choc ices, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of ice cream bars/choc ices?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 101 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 336 kcal.
Is ice cream bars/choc ices high in vitamin A?
Yes. Ice cream bars/choc ices, chocolate coated, luxury have 0.502 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 63 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do ice cream bars/choc ices have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (0.502 mg, 63 %), chloride (140 mg, 18 %) and phosphorus (119 mg, 17 %) per 100 g.
Are ice cream bars/choc ices high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.16 g per 100 g, which is low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 12-510, Ice cream bars/choc ices, chocolate coated, luxury, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of a range of processed foods with particular reference to trans fatty acids, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Vanilla Ice Cream). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Ice cream bars/choc ices, chocolate coated, luxury

Calories101 kcal
Fat
6.3 g
of which saturates
4.3 g
Carbohydrate
10.5 g
of which sugars
9.9 g
Protein
1.2 g
Salt
0.05 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.151 mg
Chloride
42 mg
Phosphorus
35.7 mg
Iodine
0.0069 mg
Calcium
36.3 mg
Copper
0.05 mg

422 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals