Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in ice cream bars/choc ices?

88.5kcal

in a 30 g serving

295 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 12-384, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.5 gFat

0.96 gProtein

7 gCarbohydrate

3.7 %Daily phosphorus

Vanilla Ice Cream, the nearest illustration to Ice cream bars/choc ices, non-dairy, with chocolate flavoured coating

What’s in a 30 g serving

About a third of a serving is water. The rest is 7 g carbohydrate and 6.5 g fat.

  • 6.5 gFat
  • 0.96 gProtein
  • 7 gCarbohydrate
  • 13.3 gWater
  • 2.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sweets and snacks

Ice cream bars/choc ices are 295 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Ice cream bars/choc ices295
Sweets and snacks average354

High in saturated fat

18.4 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per serving5.5 g
Fat, per serving6.5 g

Vitamins and minerals in ice cream bars/choc ices

No vitamin or mineral in ice cream bars/choc ices reaches the “source of” level; phosphorus is the nearest at 12 %.

3.7 %

Phosphorus

26.1 mg in a 30 g serving

32nd of 79 sweets and snacks

Phosphorus is below the 15 % “source of” level in ice cream bars/choc ices, so no function line applies.

Calcium25.2 mg3.2 %
Copper0.03 mg3 %
Potassium56.7 mg2.8 %
Magnesium6.6 mg1.8 %
Manganese0.03 mg1.4 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Fibre
Show all 9 with amounts
Phosphorus26.1 mg, 3.7 %
Calcium25.2 mg, 3.2 %
Copper0.03 mg, 3 %
Potassium56.7 mg, 2.8 %
Magnesium6.6 mg, 1.8 %
Manganese0.03 mg, 1.4 %
Zinc0.09 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin E0.08 mg, 0.7 %
Iron0.08 mg, 0.6 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What ice cream bars/choc ices don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin A, and only 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

Tracein ice cream bars/choc ices
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g

Zinc

3%in ice cream bars/choc ices, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Ice cream bars/choc ices against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, tortilla chips fried have the most phosphorus in this comparison, followed by chocolate spread and ice cream bars/choc ices.

Tortilla chips fried+147 mg
Chocolate spread+41 mg
Ice cream bars/choc ices, non-dairy, with chocolate flavoured coatingthis page
Ice cream with cone, non-dairy, vanilla−16 mg
Sorbet, fruit−83 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against ice cream bars/choc ices.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about ice cream bars/choc ices

The questions people ask about ice cream bars/choc ices, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of ice cream bars/choc ices?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 89 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 295 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals do ice cream bars/choc ices have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: phosphorus (87 mg, 12 %), calcium (84 mg, 11 %) and copper (0.1 mg, 10 %) per 100 g.
Are ice cream bars/choc ices high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.18 g per 100 g, which is low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of ice cream bars/choc ices?
This page uses 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 12-384, Ice cream bars/choc ices, non-dairy, with chocolate flavoured coating, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. ADAS Laboratories, Nutrient analysis of ice creams and desserts, 1999. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Vanilla Ice Cream). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Ice cream bars/choc ices, non-dairy, with chocolate flavoured coating

Calories88.5 kcal
Fat
6.5 g
of which saturates
5.5 g
Carbohydrate
7 g
of which sugars
6.2 g
of which starch
0.21 g
Protein
0.96 g
Salt
0.05 g

Vitamins and minerals

Phosphorus
26.1 mg
Calcium
25.2 mg
Copper
0.03 mg

369 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 9 vitamins and minerals