Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in truffles?

159kcal

in a 30 g serving

529 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-837. Checked 5 October 2026.

9.9 gFat

1.8 gProtein

0.63 gFibre

19 %Daily copper

Rum, the nearest illustration to Truffles, rum, homemade

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 16 g of that.

  • 9.9 gFat
  • 1.8 gProtein
  • 16.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.63 gFibre
  • 0.99 gWater
  • 0.5 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for sweets and snacks

Truffles are 529 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Truffles529
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

53.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving16 g
Salt, per serving0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in truffles

One of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads.

19 %

Copper

0.19 mg in a 30 g serving

4th of 74 sweets and snacks

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Vitamin B120.00021 mg8.4 %
Manganese0.17 mg8.3 %
Phosphorus51.3 mg7.3 %
Magnesium23.4 mg6.2 %
Vitamin A0.0441 mg5.5 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Copper0.19 mg, 19 %
Vitamin B120.00021 mg, 8.4 %
Manganese0.17 mg, 8.3 %
Phosphorus51.3 mg, 7.3 %
Magnesium23.4 mg, 6.2 %
Vitamin A0.0441 mg, 5.5 %
Iron0.76 mg, 5.4 %
Zinc0.45 mg, 4.5 %
Biotin0.00222 mg, 4.4 %
Vitamin E0.5 mg, 4.2 %
Potassium81.9 mg, 4.1 %
Iodine0.0054 mg, 3.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.21 mg, 3.5 %
Folate0.0069 mg, 3.5 %
Chloride26.7 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin D0.00015 mg, 3 %
Selenium0.0015 mg, 2.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.42 mg, 2.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.4 %
Calcium13.5 mg, 1.7 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.3 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What truffles don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 4.3 % of the vitamin B6 reference intake and 5.5 % of the thiamin reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B6

4.3%in truffles, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm184 % per 100 g

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

5.5%in truffles, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Truffles against other sweets and snacks

Truffles come second for copper here, just behind treacle (black).

Treacle, black+0.2 mg
Truffles, rum, homemadethis page
Molasses−0.1 mg
Chocolate nut spread−0.1 mg
Liquorice allsorts−0.3 mg
Sev/ganthia−0.4 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against truffles.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about truffles

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of truffles?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 159 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 529 kcal.
Is truffles high in copper?
Yes. Truffles, rum, homemade have 0.62 mg copper per 100 g, 62 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for truffles?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do truffles have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.62 mg, 62 %), vitamin B12 (0.0007 mg, 28 %) and manganese (0.55 mg, 28 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-837, Truffles, rum, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Rum). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Truffles, rum, homemade

Calories159 kcal
Fat
9.9 g
of which saturates
5.7 g
Carbohydrate
16.3 g
of which sugars
16 g
of which starch
0.24 g
Fibre
0.63 g
Protein
1.8 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.19 mg
Vitamin B12
0.00021 mg
Manganese
0.17 mg
Phosphorus
51.3 mg
Magnesium
23.4 mg
Vitamin A
0.0441 mg

663 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals