Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in prawn curry?

354kcal

in a 300 g serving

118 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 16-333, 20 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

25.5 gFat

24.6 gProtein

7.5 gFibre

91 %Daily iron

Shrimp, the nearest illustration to Curry, prawn, takeaway

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 25.5 g fat and 24.6 g protein.

  • 25.5 gFat
  • 24.6 gProtein
  • 6.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 7.5 gFibre
  • 229 gWater
  • 6.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Prawn curry is 118 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Prawn curry118
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

1.4 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving4.2 g
Salt, per serving2.3 g

Vitamins and minerals in prawn curry

Two of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Iron leads.

91 %

Iron

12.7 mg in a 300 g serving

10th of 593 dishes

Iron contributes to normal cognitive function, to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride1320 mg165 %
Vitamin E9.5 mg79 %
Selenium0.042 mg76 %
Iodine0.102 mg68 %
Vitamin B120.0012 mg48 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
Show all 22 with amounts
Chloride1320 mg, 165 %
Iron12.7 mg, 91 %
Vitamin E9.5 mg, 79 %
Selenium0.042 mg, 76 %
Iodine0.102 mg, 68 %
Vitamin B120.0012 mg, 48 %
Manganese0.93 mg, 47 %
Phosphorus285 mg, 41 %
Calcium291 mg, 36 %
Copper0.36 mg, 36 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.4 mg, 34 %
Potassium594 mg, 30 %
Zinc2.4 mg, 24 %
Magnesium78 mg, 21 %
Vitamin A0.162 mg, 20 %
Vitamin B60.24 mg, 17 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.9 mg, 15 %
Biotin0.0054 mg, 11 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg, 11 %
Vitamin C6 mg, 7.5 %
Folate0.012 mg, 6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What prawn curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 1.8 % of the thiamin reference intake per 100 g.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

1.8%in prawn curry, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Prawn curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, prawn curry has the most iron of the 6 here, ahead of mince pies (retail).

Curry, prawn, takeawaythis page
Mince pies, retail−3 mg
Omelette, cheese−3.1 mg
Casserole, pork−3.4 mg
Broccoli in cheese sauce−3.5 mg
Pie, fruit, one crust−3.8 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against prawn curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about prawn curry

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of prawn curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 354 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 118 kcal.
Is prawn curry high in chloride?
Yes. Curry, prawn, takeaway has 440 mg chloride per 100 g, 55 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does prawn curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (440 mg, 55 %), iron (4.2 mg, 30 %) and vitamin E (3.2 mg, 26 %) per 100 g.
Is prawn curry a good source of protein?
Curry, prawn, takeaway has 8.2 g protein per 100 g, 27 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 16-333, Curry, prawn, takeaway, 20 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. Aspland and James Ltd, Nutrient analysis of ethnic and takeaway foods, 1997. Fatty acids average of Fatty Acids Supplement 16-317/318. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Shrimp). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, prawn, takeaway

Calories354 kcal
Fat
25.5 g
of which saturates
4.2 g
Carbohydrate
6.9 g
of which sugars
4.2 g
of which starch
2.7 g
Fibre
7.5 g
Protein
24.6 g
Salt
2.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
1320 mg
Iron
12.7 mg
Vitamin E
9.5 mg
Selenium
0.042 mg
Iodine
0.102 mg
Vitamin B12
0.0012 mg

1473 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals