Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in thyme?

0.95kcal

in a 1 g pinch

95 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-893, 4 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.03 gFat

0.03 gProtein

0.12 gFibre

1.3 %Daily manganese

Thyme, fresh

What’s in a 1 g pinch

More than half of a pinch is water. The rest is 0.15 g carbohydrate and 0.12 g fibre.

  • 0.03 gFat
  • 0.03 gProtein
  • 0.15 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.12 gFibre
  • 0.69 gWater

Below average for herbs and spices

Thyme is 95 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Thyme95
Herbs and spices average193

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per pinch0.01 g
Salt, per pinch0 g

Vitamins and minerals in thyme

Three of the 16 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

1.3 %

Manganese

0.03 mg in a 1 g pinch

15th of 27 herbs and spices

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Calcium6.3 mg0.8 %
Folate0.00091 mg<1 %
Vitamin C0.17 mg<1 %
Zinc0.02 mg<1 %
Magnesium0.73 mg<1 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Manganese0.03 mg, 1.3 %
Calcium6.3 mg, 0.8 %
Folate0.00091 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.17 mg, <1 %
Zinc0.02 mg, <1 %
Magnesium0.73 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.03 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.00125 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Potassium2.7 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B60 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus0.67 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00002 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What thyme doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Thyme against other herbs and spices

Thyme comes second for manganese here, just behind mixed herbs (dried).

Mixed herbs, dried+7.2 mg
Thyme, freshthis page
Pepper, cayenne, ground−0.3 mg
Rosemary, dried−0.8 mg
Coriander leaves, dried−0.8 mg
Garlic powder−1.6 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against thyme.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about thyme

The questions people ask about thyme, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of thyme?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 1 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 95 kcal.
Is thyme high in manganese?
Yes. Thyme, fresh has 2.6 mg manganese per 100 g, 131 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does thyme have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (2.6 mg, 131 %), calcium (630 mg, 79 %) and folate (0.091 mg, 46 %) per 100 g.
Is thyme high in fibre?
Yes. 12.3 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-893, Thyme, fresh, 4 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990; and data calculated from USDA SR26, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Thyme, fresh

Calories0.95 kcal
Fat
0.03 g
of which saturates
0.01 g
Carbohydrate
0.15 g
of which sugars
0.01 g
Fibre
0.12 g
Protein
0.03 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.03 mg
Calcium
6.3 mg
Folate
0.00091 mg
Vitamin C
0.17 mg
Zinc
0.02 mg
Magnesium
0.73 mg

4 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals