Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in Chinese tea?

2.5kcal

in a 250 g glass

1 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-170. Checked 5 October 2026.

0 gFat

0.25 gProtein

0 gFibre

2.2 %Daily potassium

Chai Tea, the nearest illustration to Tea, Chinese, leaves, infusion

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is water. The rest is 0.5 g carbohydrate and 0.25 g protein.

  • 0.25 gProtein
  • 0.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 249 gWater
  • 0.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for drinks

Chinese tea is 1 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Chinese tea1
Drinks average69.2

Low in fat

0 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 1.5 g.

Fat, per glass0 g
Saturates, per glass0 g

Vitamins and minerals in Chinese tea

No vitamin or mineral in Chinese tea reaches the “source of” level; potassium is the nearest at 0.9 %.

2.2 %

Potassium

45 mg in a 250 g glass

49th of 61 drinks

Potassium is below the 15 % “source of” level in Chinese tea, so no function line applies.

Iron0.25 mg1.8 %
Magnesium2.5 mg0.7 %
Calcium5 mg0.6 %
Phosphorus2.5 mg<1 %

Only a trace

  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Niacin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Chloride
  • Zinc
  • Copper
  • Manganese
  • Selenium
  • Iodine
  • Sodium

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 9 with amounts
Potassium45 mg, 2.2 %
Iron0.25 mg, 1.8 %
Magnesium2.5 mg, 0.7 %
Calcium5 mg, 0.6 %
Phosphorus2.5 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What Chinese tea doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or zinc.

Zinc

Tracein Chinese tea
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chinese tea against other drinks

Per 100 g, coffee (infusion, strong) has the most potassium in this comparison, followed by fruit juice drink (no added sugar, ready to drink) and Chinese tea.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against Chinese tea.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about Chinese tea

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of Chinese tea?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 3 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 1 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does Chinese tea have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (18 mg, 0.9 %), iron (0.1 mg, 0.7 %) and magnesium (1 mg, 0.3 %) per 100 g.
Is Chinese tea a good source of protein?
Tea, Chinese, leaves, infusion has 0.1 g protein per 100 g, 35 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
What counts as a portion of Chinese tea?
This page uses 250 ml, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-170, Tea, Chinese, leaves, infusion, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Miscelleanous Foods Supplement, 1994. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chai Tea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Tea, Chinese, leaves, infusion

Calories2.5 kcal
Fat
0 g
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
0.5 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
0.25 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
45 mg
Iron
0.25 mg
Magnesium
2.5 mg

12.5 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 9 vitamins and minerals