Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in sapodilla?

55.2kcal

in an 80 g portion

69 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-256. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.72 gFat

0.48 gProtein

12.4 gCarbohydrate

29 %Daily copper

Sapodilla, flesh only

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 12.4 g carbohydrate and 0.72 g fat.

  • 0.72 gFat
  • 0.48 gProtein
  • 12.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 61 gWater
  • 5.4 gMinerals and the rest

About average for fruit

Sapodilla is 69 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Sapodilla69
Fruit average68.8

Low in fat

0.9 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.72 g

Vitamins and minerals in sapodilla

One of the 15 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads.

29 %

Copper

0.29 mg in an 80 g portion

8th of 122 fruit

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Vitamin C8 mg10 %
Potassium152 mg7.6 %
Iron0.88 mg6.3 %
Magnesium20.8 mg5.5 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Copper0.29 mg, 29 %
Vitamin C8 mg, 10 %
Potassium152 mg, 7.6 %
Iron0.88 mg, 6.3 %
Magnesium20.8 mg, 5.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.19 mg, 3.2 %
Calcium21.6 mg, 2.7 %
Chloride20.8 mg, 2.6 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Phosphorus12 mg, 1.7 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin A0.0072 mg, 0.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What sapodilla doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 0.9 % of the thiamin reference intake per 100 g.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

0.9%in sapodilla, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sapodilla against other fruit

Per 100 g, apricots (dried) has the most copper in this comparison, followed by raisins (dried) and sapodilla.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sapodilla.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sapodilla

The questions people ask about sapodilla, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of sapodilla?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 55 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 69 kcal.
Is sapodilla high in copper?
Yes. Sapodilla, flesh only has 0.36 mg copper per 100 g, 36 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does sapodilla have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.36 mg, 36 %), vitamin C (10 mg, 13 %) and potassium (190 mg, 9.5 %) per 100 g.
Is sapodilla high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.02 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-256, Sapodilla, flesh only, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 81 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sapodilla, flesh only

Calories55.2 kcal
Fat
0.72 g
Carbohydrate
12.4 g
of which sugars
11.8 g
of which starch
0.64 g
Protein
0.48 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.29 mg
Vitamin C
8 mg
Potassium
152 mg

233 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals