Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fried rissoles?

648kcal

in a 300 g serving

216 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-281. Checked 5 October 2026.

26.4 gFat

16.8 gProtein

7.5 gFibre

180 %Daily manganese

Rice, the nearest illustration to Rissoles, brown rice, fried in sunflower oil

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 26.4 gFat
  • 16.8 gProtein
  • 92.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 7.5 gFibre
  • 155 gWater
  • 2.4 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for dishes

Rissoles are 216 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Rissoles216
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

1.5 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving4.5 g
Salt, per serving2.6 g

Vitamins and minerals in rissoles

Two of the 18 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

180 %

Manganese

3.6 mg in a 300 g serving

9th of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride1770 mg221 %
Vitamin E10.5 mg88 %
Copper0.78 mg78 %
Selenium0.042 mg76 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
Show all 18 with amounts
Chloride1770 mg, 221 %
Manganese3.6 mg, 180 %
Vitamin E10.5 mg, 88 %
Copper0.78 mg, 78 %
Selenium0.042 mg, 76 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)10.5 mg, 66 %
Phosphorus450 mg, 64 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.45 mg, 41 %
Magnesium153 mg, 41 %
Iron5.1 mg, 36 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Potassium510 mg, 26 %
Vitamin B120.0006 mg, 24 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg, 15 %
Folate0.03 mg, 15 %
Calcium96 mg, 12 %
Vitamin D0.0003 mg, 6 %
Vitamin A0.036 mg, 4.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What rissoles don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake and 1.5 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Rissoles against other dishes

Per 100 g, rissoles have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of pie (fruit, wholemeal, pastry top and bottom, blackcurrant).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against rissoles.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about rissoles

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of rissoles?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 648 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 216 kcal.
Is rissoles high in chloride?
Yes. Rissoles, brown rice, fried in sunflower oil have 590 mg chloride per 100 g, 74 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for rissoles?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do rissoles have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (590 mg, 74 %), manganese (1.2 mg, 60 %) and vitamin E (3.5 mg, 29 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-281, Rissoles, brown rice, fried in sunflower oil, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Vegetable Dishes Supplement, 1992.. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Merged variant: fried in vegetable oil: 216 kcal, 8.8 g fat, 1.2 g saturates. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Rice). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Rissoles, brown rice, fried in sunflower oil

Calories648 kcal
Fat
26.4 g
of which saturates
3.9 g
Carbohydrate
92.4 g
of which sugars
4.5 g
of which starch
87.3 g
Fibre
7.5 g
Protein
16.8 g
Salt
2.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
1770 mg
Manganese
3.6 mg
Vitamin E
10.5 mg
Copper
0.78 mg
Selenium
0.042 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
10.5 mg

2733 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals