Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in white rice?

263kcal

in a 75 g portion

350 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-859, 7 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.3 gFat

6.1 gProtein

1.1 gFibre

34 %Daily niacin

Rice, white, basmati, easy cook, raw

What’s in a 75 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 0.45 g of that.

  • 0.3 gFat
  • 6.1 gProtein
  • 62.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.1 gFibre
  • 8.5 gWater

Above average for grains, rice and pasta

White rice is 350 kcal per 100 g. The 87 grains, rice and pasta in this database average 262.

White rice350
Grains, rice and pasta average262

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.45 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in white rice

Three of the 21 recorded reach the “high in” level. Niacin leads by a long way.

34 %

Niacin (vitamin B3)

5.5 mg in a 75 g portion

11th of 83 grains, rice and pasta

Niacin contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to normal psychological function and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Selenium0.015 mg27 %
Copper0.23 mg23 %
Vitamin B60.21 mg15 %
Manganese0.28 mg14 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Riboflavin
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Niacin (vitamin B3)5.5 mg, 34 %
Selenium0.015 mg, 27 %
Copper0.23 mg, 23 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.19 mg, 17 %
Vitamin B60.21 mg, 15 %
Manganese0.28 mg, 14 %
Phosphorus98.3 mg, 14 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.67 mg, 11 %
Folate0.015 mg, 7.5 %
Zinc0.6 mg, 6 %
Iron0.68 mg, 4.8 %
Potassium96 mg, 4.8 %
Magnesium18 mg, 4.8 %
Biotin0.0021 mg, 4.2 %
Chloride26.3 mg, 3.3 %
Calcium17.3 mg, 2.2 %
Vitamin E0.02 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What white rice doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

White rice against other grains, rice and pasta

Per 100 g, white rice has the most niacin of the 6 here, ahead of flour (chapati, brown).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against white rice.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about white rice

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of white rice?
A typical portion (75 g dry weight) gives 263 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 350 kcal.
Is white rice high in niacin?
Yes. Rice, white, basmati, easy cook, raw has 7.3 mg niacin per 100 g, 46 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does white rice have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: niacin (7.3 mg, 46 %), selenium (0.02 mg, 36 %) and copper (0.31 mg, 31 %) per 100 g.
Is white rice high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-859, Rice, white, basmati, easy cook, raw, 7 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutrient survey of flours and grains, 2005. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 75 g, 75 g dry weight, the usual UK portion for grains, rice and pasta. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 87 grains, rice and pasta kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Rice). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Rice, white, basmati, easy cook, raw

Calories263 kcal
Fat
0.3 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
62.9 g
of which sugars
0.45 g
of which starch
62.5 g
Fibre
1.1 g
Protein
6.1 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Niacin (vitamin B3)
5.5 mg
Selenium
0.015 mg
Copper
0.23 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.19 mg
Vitamin B6
0.21 mg
Manganese
0.28 mg

1120 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals