Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in porridge?

44.8kcal

in a 40 g bowl

112 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1108. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.9 gFat

2 gProtein

0.36 gFibre

14 %Daily vitamin B12

Oat, the nearest illustration to Porridge, made with whole milk

What’s in a 40 g bowl

More than half of a bowl is water. The rest is 5.3 g carbohydrate and 2 g protein.

  • 1.9 gFat
  • 2 gProtein
  • 5.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.36 gFibre
  • 30.4 gWater

Below average for breakfast cereals

Porridge is 112 kcal per 100 g. The 24 breakfast cereals in this database average 304.

Porridge112
Breakfast cereals average304

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per bowl1.9 g
Salt, per bowl0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in porridge

One of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin B12 leads.

14 %

Vitamin B12

0.00036 mg in a 40 g bowl

14th of 22 breakfast cereals

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Manganese0.18 mg8.8 %
Iodine0.0128 mg8.5 %
Phosphorus58.8 mg8.4 %
Calcium52.4 mg6.6 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
Show all 22 with amounts
Vitamin B120.00036 mg, 14 %
Manganese0.18 mg, 8.8 %
Iodine0.0128 mg, 8.5 %
Phosphorus58.8 mg, 8.4 %
Calcium52.4 mg, 6.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.09 mg, 6.3 %
Chloride41.2 mg, 5.2 %
Potassium83.6 mg, 4.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.24 mg, 4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.04 mg, 3.6 %
Biotin0.0016 mg, 3.2 %
Zinc0.32 mg, 3.2 %
Magnesium10 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Vitamin A0.016 mg, 2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.32 mg, 2 %
Folate0.0032 mg, 1.6 %
Copper0.02 mg, 1.6 %
Iron0.18 mg, 1.3 %
Selenium0.0004 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin C0.4 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin E0.05 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What porridge doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Porridge against other breakfast cereals

Per 100 g, breakfast cereal (instant hot oat, plain, raw, fortified) has the most vitamin B12 in this comparison, followed by breakfast cereal (multigrain hoops, fortified).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against porridge.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about porridge

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of porridge?
A typical portion (40 g, a bowl before milk) gives 45 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 112 kcal.
Is porridge high in vitamin B12?
Yes. Porridge, made with whole milk has 0.0009 mg vitamin B12 per 100 g, 36 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for porridge?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does porridge have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B12 (0.0009 mg, 36 %), manganese (0.44 mg, 22 %) and iodine (0.032 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1108, Porridge, made with whole milk, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a bowl is 40 g, a bowl before milk, the usual UK portion for breakfast cereals. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 24 breakfast cereals kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Oat). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Porridge, made with whole milk

Calories44.8 kcal
Fat
1.9 g
of which saturates
1 g
Carbohydrate
5.3 g
of which sugars
1.9 g
of which starch
3.4 g
Fibre
0.36 g
Protein
2 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B12
0.00036 mg
Manganese
0.18 mg
Iodine
0.0128 mg
Phosphorus
58.8 mg
Calcium
52.4 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.09 mg

189 kJ per bowl. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals