Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pilau?

414kcal

in a 300 g serving

138 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-846. Checked 5 October 2026.

10.5 gFat

7.5 gProtein

2.1 gFibre

38 %Daily selenium

Mushroom, the nearest illustration to Pilau, mushroom, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 71.7 g carbohydrate and 10.5 g fat.

  • 10.5 gFat
  • 7.5 gProtein
  • 71.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.1 gFibre
  • 212 gWater

Below average for dishes

Pilau is 138 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Pilau138
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving2.4 g
Salt, per serving0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in pilau

No vitamin or mineral in pilau reaches the “source of” level; selenium is the nearest at 13 %.

38 %

Selenium

0.021 mg in a 300 g serving

118th of 430 dishes

Selenium is below the 15 % “source of” level in pilau, so no function line applies.

Copper0.36 mg36 %
Manganese0.66 mg33 %
Phosphorus129 mg18 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
Show all 21 with amounts
Selenium0.021 mg, 38 %
Copper0.36 mg, 36 %
Manganese0.66 mg, 33 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)3 mg, 19 %
Phosphorus129 mg, 18 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.96 mg, 16 %
Vitamin A0.126 mg, 16 %
Chloride126 mg, 16 %
Zinc1.5 mg, 15 %
Iron2 mg, 14 %
Potassium273 mg, 14 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.15 mg, 14 %
Biotin0.0054 mg, 11 %
Vitamin B60.12 mg, 8.6 %
Iodine0.012 mg, 8 %
Folate0.015 mg, 7.5 %
Magnesium27 mg, 7.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.09 mg, 6.4 %
Vitamin E0.75 mg, 6.2 %
Calcium27 mg, 3.4 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What pilau doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pilau against other dishes

Per 100 g, sesame prawn toast (takeaway) has the most selenium in this comparison, followed by turkey and pasta bake.

Sesame prawn toast, takeaway+0.012 mg
Turkey and pasta bake+0.002 mg
Lemon chicken+0.002 mg
Pilau, mushroom, homemadethis page
Salad, Greek−0.006 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pilau.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pilau

The questions people ask about pilau, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of pilau?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 414 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 138 kcal.
Are these figures exact for pilau?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does pilau have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: selenium (0.007 mg, 13 %), copper (0.12 mg, 12 %) and manganese (0.22 mg, 11 %) per 100 g.
Is pilau high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-846, Pilau, mushroom, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Mushroom). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Pilau, mushroom, homemade

Calories414 kcal
Fat
10.5 g
of which saturates
6 g
Carbohydrate
71.7 g
of which sugars
2.4 g
of which starch
68.7 g
Fibre
2.1 g
Protein
7.5 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Selenium
0.021 mg
Copper
0.36 mg
Manganese
0.66 mg

1752 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals