Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in lemonade?

158kcal

in a 250 g glass

63 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-807. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.25 gFibre

13 %Daily vitamin C

Lemon, the nearest illustration to Lemonade, homemade

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 41.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.25 gFibre
  • 209 gWater

About average for drinks

Lemonade is 63 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Lemonade63
Drinks average69.2

Vitamins and minerals in lemonade

None of the 12 reaches the “source of” level. Vitamin C comes closest at 5 % per 100 g.

13 %

Vitamin C

10 mg in a 250 g glass

17th of 45 drinks

Vitamin C is below the 15 % “source of” level in lemonade, so no function line applies.

Iron1.3 mg8.9 %
Copper0.05 mg5 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg1.8 %
Folate0.0025 mg1.3 %
Potassium25 mg1.3 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin E
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Niacin
  • Biotin
  • Chloride
  • Zinc
  • Manganese
  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 12 with amounts
Vitamin C10 mg, 13 %
Iron1.3 mg, 8.9 %
Copper0.05 mg, 5 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 1.8 %
Folate0.0025 mg, 1.3 %
Potassium25 mg, 1.3 %
Calcium10 mg, 1.3 %
Magnesium2.5 mg, 0.7 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.03 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus2.5 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What lemonade doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, zinc or selenium.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lemonade against other drinks

Per 100 g, orange juice (freshly squeezed) has the most vitamin C in this comparison, followed by fruit juice (mixed).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lemonade.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lemonade

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of lemonade?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 158 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 63 kcal.
Are these figures exact for lemonade?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does lemonade have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (4 mg, 5 %), iron (0.5 mg, 3.6 %) and copper (0.02 mg, 2 %) per 100 g.
Is lemonade high in salt?
No. Salt is 0 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-807, Lemonade, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Lemon). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Lemonade, homemade

Calories158 kcal
Carbohydrate
41.8 g
of which sugars
41.8 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0.25 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
10 mg
Iron
1.3 mg
Copper
0.05 mg

670 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 12 vitamins and minerals