Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in icing?

103kcal

in a 30 g serving

343 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-804. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.39 gProtein

27 gCarbohydrate

3.3 %Daily copper

Chocolate Dark Candy, the nearest illustration to Icing, fondant, homemade

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 26.7 g of that.

  • 0.39 gProtein
  • 27 gCarbohydrate
  • 3.8 gWater

About average for sweets and snacks

Icing is 343 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Icing343
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

88.9 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving26.7 g
Salt, per serving0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in icing

No vitamin or mineral in icing reaches the “source of” level; copper is the nearest at 11 %.

3.3 %

Copper

0.03 mg in a 30 g serving

36th of 74 sweets and snacks

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in icing, so no function line applies.

Chloride7.2 mg0.9 %
Selenium0.0003 mg0.5 %
Biotin0.00021 mg<1 %

Only a trace

  • Thiamin
  • Vitamin B12
  • Manganese
  • Iodine
  • Fibre

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
Show all 19 with amounts
Copper0.03 mg, 3.3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Chloride7.2 mg, 0.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.09 mg, 0.6 %
Selenium0.0003 mg, 0.5 %
Biotin0.00021 mg, <1 %
Iron0.05 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.3 mg, <1 %
Potassium7.2 mg, <1 %
Calcium2.7 mg, <1 %
Zinc0.03 mg, <1 %
Magnesium0.9 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B60 mg, <1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.01 mg, <1 %
Folate0.0003 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus0.9 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Enone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What icing doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake and 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in icing, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Icing against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, treacle (black) has the most copper in this comparison, followed by potato crisps (fried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against icing.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about icing

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of icing?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 103 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 343 kcal.
Are these figures exact for icing?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does icing have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.11 mg, 11 %), riboflavin (0.05 mg, 3.6 %) and chloride (24 mg, 3 %) per 100 g.
Is icing high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.08 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-804, Icing, fondant, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chocolate Dark Candy). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Icing, fondant, homemade

Calories103 kcal
Carbohydrate
27 g
of which sugars
26.7 g
Protein
0.39 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.03 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.02 mg
Chloride
7.2 mg

439 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals