Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in American style muffins?

230kcal

in a 60 g slice

384 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1094. Checked 5 October 2026.

10.5 gFat

3.8 gProtein

0.78 gFibre

22 %Daily phosphorus

Muffins, American style, chocolate chip, homemade

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 16.9 g of that.

  • 10.5 gFat
  • 3.8 gProtein
  • 32.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.78 gFibre
  • 13.3 gWater

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

American style muffins are 384 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

American style muffins384
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

28.2 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice16.9 g
Salt, per slice0.39 g

Vitamins and minerals in American style muffins

One of the 23 recorded reach the “high in” level. Phosphorus leads.

22 %

Phosphorus

157 mg in a 60 g slice

14th of 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Phosphorus contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.

Chloride116 mg15 %
Copper0.14 mg14 %
Manganese0.26 mg13 %
Vitamin B120.0003 mg12 %
Calcium82.8 mg10 %

A source of

Show all 23 with amounts
Phosphorus157 mg, 22 %
Chloride116 mg, 15 %
Copper0.14 mg, 14 %
Manganese0.26 mg, 13 %
Vitamin B120.0003 mg, 12 %
Calcium82.8 mg, 10 %
Vitamin A0.078 mg, 9.8 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.1 mg, 7.1 %
Iodine0.0102 mg, 6.8 %
Potassium115 mg, 5.8 %
Iron0.8 mg, 5.7 %
Magnesium21 mg, 5.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.08 mg, 5.6 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Biotin0.00246 mg, 4.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.9 %
Vitamin D0.00024 mg, 4.8 %
Zinc0.48 mg, 4.8 %
Vitamin E0.54 mg, 4.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.25 mg, 4.1 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 3 %
Folate0.0054 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin C0.6 mg, 0.8 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What American style muffins don’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 4.5 % of the folate reference intake and 5 % of the vitamin B6 reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B6

5%in American style muffins, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm184 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

American style muffins against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

American style muffins come second for phosphorus here, just behind biscuits (wholemeal).

Biscuits, wholemeal+54 mg
Muffins, American style, chocolate chip, homemadethis page
Cake, sponge−15 mg
Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated−45 mg
Iced buns, retail−165 mg
Pastries, Danish, retail−187 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against American style muffins.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about American style muffins

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of American style muffins?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 230 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 384 kcal.
Is American style muffins high in phosphorus?
Yes. Muffins, American style, chocolate chip, homemade have 261 mg phosphorus per 100 g, 37 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for American style muffins?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do American style muffins have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: phosphorus (261 mg, 37 %), chloride (194 mg, 24 %) and copper (0.24 mg, 24 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1094, Muffins, American style, chocolate chip, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Based on generic recpe'. Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Muffins, American style, chocolate chip, homemade

Calories230 kcal
Fat
10.5 g
of which saturates
6.2 g
Carbohydrate
32.2 g
of which sugars
16.9 g
of which starch
15.2 g
Fibre
0.78 g
Protein
3.8 g
Salt
0.39 g

Vitamins and minerals

Phosphorus
157 mg
Chloride
116 mg
Copper
0.14 mg
Manganese
0.26 mg
Vitamin B12
0.0003 mg
Calcium
82.8 mg

968 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals