Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in American muffins?

262kcal

in a 60 g slice

436 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-737, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

15.2 gFat

3.3 gProtein

0.6 gFibre

19 %Daily copper

Muffins, American, chocolate, retail

What’s in a 60 g slice

About a third of a slice is carbohydrate, 18.5 g of it sugars and 11 g starch.

  • 15.2 gFat
  • 3.3 gProtein
  • 29.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.6 gFibre
  • 11.2 gWater

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

American muffins are 436 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

American muffins436
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

30.9 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice18.5 g
Salt, per slice0.59 g

Vitamins and minerals in American muffins

Two of the 21 reach the “high in” level, led by copper.

19 %

Copper

0.19 mg in a 60 g slice

18th of 124 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride190 mg24 %
Phosphorus119 mg17 %
Vitamin E2 mg17 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %
Manganese0.2 mg9.9 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 21 with amounts
Chloride190 mg, 24 %
Copper0.19 mg, 19 %
Phosphorus119 mg, 17 %
Vitamin E2 mg, 17 %
Iron1.8 mg, 13 %
Manganese0.2 mg, 9.9 %
Vitamin B120.00024 mg, 9.6 %
Zinc0.78 mg, 7.8 %
Potassium149 mg, 7.4 %
Iodine0.009 mg, 6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.9 mg, 5.6 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Magnesium20.4 mg, 5.4 %
Calcium42 mg, 5.3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.29 mg, 4.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.07 mg, 4.7 %
Folate0.0054 mg, 2.7 %
Biotin0.00132 mg, 2.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What American muffins don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 0.7 % of the vitamin B6 reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B6

0.7%in American muffins, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm184 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

American muffins against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

American muffins come second for copper here, just behind biscuits (wholemeal).

Biscuits, wholemeal+0 mg
Muffins, American, chocolate, retailthis page
Scones, fruit, retail−0.1 mg
Rum baba−0.2 mg
Muffins, American, not chocolate, retail−0.2 mg
Gulab jamen/jambu−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against American muffins.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about American muffins

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of American muffins?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 262 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 436 kcal.
Is American muffins high in chloride?
Yes. Muffins, American, chocolate, retail have 317 mg chloride per 100 g, 40 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do American muffins have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (317 mg, 40 %), copper (0.31 mg, 31 %) and phosphorus (198 mg, 28 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of American muffins?
This page uses 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-737, Muffins, American, chocolate, retail, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Direct Laboratories, Nutrient analysis catch up project, 2003. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Muffins, American, chocolate, retail

Calories262 kcal
Fat
15.2 g
of which saturates
2.9 g
Carbohydrate
29.7 g
of which sugars
18.5 g
of which starch
11 g
Fibre
0.6 g
Protein
3.3 g
Salt
0.59 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
190 mg
Copper
0.19 mg
Phosphorus
119 mg
Vitamin E
2 mg
Iron
1.8 mg
Manganese
0.2 mg

1095 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals