Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in chick pea curry?

327kcal

in a 300 g serving

109 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-748. Checked 5 October 2026.

10.5 gFat

17.7 gProtein

9.9 gFibre

84 %Daily manganese

Pea, the nearest illustration to Curry, chick pea, UK type, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 10.5 gFat
  • 17.7 gProtein
  • 42.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 9.9 gFibre
  • 215 gWater
  • 4.5 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Chick pea curry is 109 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Chick pea curry109
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving8.1 g
Salt, per serving0.09 g

Vitamins and minerals in chick pea curry

Three of the 21 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

84 %

Manganese

1.7 mg in a 300 g serving

66th of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Folate0.141 mg71 %
Copper0.63 mg63 %
Potassium870 mg43 %
Iron5.4 mg39 %
Vitamin E4.3 mg36 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Manganese1.7 mg, 84 %
Folate0.141 mg, 71 %
Copper0.63 mg, 63 %
Potassium870 mg, 43 %
Iron5.4 mg, 39 %
Vitamin E4.3 mg, 36 %
Vitamin B60.42 mg, 30 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.33 mg, 30 %
Phosphorus204 mg, 29 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.5 mg, 28 %
Zinc2.7 mg, 27 %
Magnesium90 mg, 24 %
Chloride150 mg, 19 %
Calcium126 mg, 16 %
Vitamin C12 mg, 15 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.81 mg, 14 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.18 mg, 13 %
Vitamin A0.084 mg, 11 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What chick pea curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

0mgin chick pea curry
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chick pea curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, chick pea curry has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of bhaji (turnip).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chick pea curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chick pea curry

The questions people ask about chick pea curry, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of chick pea curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 327 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 109 kcal.
Is chick pea curry a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.56 mg per 100 g, 28 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for chick pea curry?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does chick pea curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.56 mg, 28 %), folate (0.047 mg, 24 %) and copper (0.21 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-748, Curry, chick pea, UK type, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Pea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, chick pea, UK type, homemade

Calories327 kcal
Fat
10.5 g
of which saturates
0.84 g
Carbohydrate
42.9 g
of which sugars
8.1 g
of which starch
32.4 g
Fibre
9.9 g
Protein
17.7 g
Salt
0.09 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.7 mg
Folate
0.141 mg
Copper
0.63 mg

1374 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals