Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in bean loaf?

444kcal

in a 300 g serving

148 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-664. Checked 5 October 2026.

21.6 gFat

19.8 gProtein

12.9 gFibre

78 %Daily folate

Beans, the nearest illustration to Bean loaf, mixed beans, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 45.3 g carbohydrate and 21.6 g fat.

  • 21.6 gFat
  • 19.8 gProtein
  • 45.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 12.9 gFibre
  • 194 gWater
  • 6.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Bean loaf is 148 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Bean loaf148
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving10.8 g
Salt, per serving0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in bean loaf

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but eight of the 19 count as a source, led by folate.

78 %

Folate

0.156 mg in a 300 g serving

25th of 551 dishes

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Manganese1.4 mg68 %
Potassium1257 mg63 %
Copper0.6 mg60 %
Phosphorus393 mg56 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Folate0.156 mg, 78 %
Manganese1.4 mg, 68 %
Potassium1257 mg, 63 %
Copper0.6 mg, 60 %
Phosphorus393 mg, 56 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.6 mg, 55 %
Vitamin E5.9 mg, 50 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)7.2 mg, 45 %
Iron4.8 mg, 35 %
Vitamin B60.45 mg, 32 %
Magnesium111 mg, 30 %
Selenium0.015 mg, 27 %
Zinc2.4 mg, 24 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.24 mg, 17 %
Calcium126 mg, 16 %
Vitamin C12 mg, 15 %
Vitamin A0.078 mg, 9.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What bean loaf doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 3.3 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Bean loaf against other dishes

Bean loaf comes second for folate here, just behind rice and black-eye beans (brown rice).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against bean loaf.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about bean loaf

The questions people ask about bean loaf, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of bean loaf?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 444 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 148 kcal.
Is bean loaf a source of folate?
It is a source of folate: 0.052 mg per 100 g, 26 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for bean loaf?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does bean loaf have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.052 mg, 26 %), manganese (0.45 mg, 23 %) and potassium (419 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-664, Bean loaf, mixed beans, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Beans). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bean loaf, mixed beans, homemade

Calories444 kcal
Fat
21.6 g
of which saturates
1.8 g
Carbohydrate
45.3 g
of which sugars
10.8 g
of which starch
31.5 g
Fibre
12.9 g
Protein
19.8 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.156 mg
Manganese
1.4 mg
Potassium
1257 mg
Copper
0.6 mg
Phosphorus
393 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.6 mg

1863 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals