Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled turnip tops?

10.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

13 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-392. Checked 5 October 2026.

2.2 gProtein

0.16 gCarbohydrate

100 %Daily vitamin A

Turnip tops, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 2.2 g protein and 0.16 g carbohydrate.

  • 2.2 gProtein
  • 0.16 gCarbohydrate
  • 74.2 gWater
  • 3.4 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Turnip tops are 13 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Turnip tops13
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.08 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in turnip tops

Three of the 20 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin A leads by a long way.

100 %

Vitamin A

0.8 mg in an 80 g portion

12th of 210 vegetables

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Folate0.096 mg48 %
Vitamin C32 mg40 %
Vitamin E2.3 mg19 %
Iron2.5 mg18 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Vitamin A0.8 mg, 100 %
Folate0.096 mg, 48 %
Vitamin C32 mg, 40 %
Vitamin E2.3 mg, 19 %
Iron2.5 mg, 18 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.16 mg, 11 %
Vitamin B60.14 mg, 10 %
Calcium78.4 mg, 9.8 %
Copper0.07 mg, 7.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.88 mg, 5.5 %
Phosphorus36 mg, 5.1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.22 mg, 3.6 %
Zinc0.32 mg, 3.2 %
Potassium62.4 mg, 3.1 %
Magnesium8 mg, 2.1 %
Chloride12 mg, 1.5 %
Biotin0.00032 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What turnip tops don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 4 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

4%in turnip tops, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Turnip tops against other vegetables

Per 100 g, turnip tops have the most vitamin A of the 6 here, ahead of spring greens (raw).

Turnip tops, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Spring greens, raw−0.562 mg
Spinach, baby, boiled−0.638 mg
Curly kale, boiled−0.65 mg
Tomato puree−0.708 mg
Amaranth leaves, raw−0.715 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against turnip tops.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about turnip tops

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of turnip tops?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 10 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 13 kcal.
Is turnip tops high in vitamin A?
Yes. Turnip tops, boiled in unsalted water have 1 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 125 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do turnip tops have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (1 mg, 125 %), folate (0.12 mg, 60 %) and vitamin C (40 mg, 50 %) per 100 g.
Are turnip tops a good source of protein?
Turnip tops, boiled in unsalted water have 2.7 g protein per 100 g, 94 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-392, Turnip tops, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4, 1978. Values revised for Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Turnip Green). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Turnip tops, boiled in unsalted water

Calories10.4 kcal
Carbohydrate
0.16 g
of which sugars
0.08 g
of which starch
0.08 g
Protein
2.2 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.8 mg
Folate
0.096 mg
Vitamin C
32 mg
Vitamin E
2.3 mg
Iron
2.5 mg

42.4 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals