Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried thyme?

2.8kcal

in a 1 g pinch

276 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-883. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.07 gFat

0.09 gProtein

0.37 gFibre

8.8 %Daily iron

Thyme, dried, ground

What’s in a 1 g pinch

About a third of a pinch is carbohydrate, 0.02 g of it sugars.

  • 0.07 gFat
  • 0.09 gProtein
  • 0.45 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.37 gFibre
  • 0.08 gWater

Above average for herbs and spices

Thyme is 276 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Thyme276
Herbs and spices average193

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per pinch0.02 g
Salt, per pinch0 g

Vitamins and minerals in thyme

13 of the 18 reach the “high in” level, led by iron.

8.8 %

Iron

1.2 mg in a 1 g pinch

1st of 31 herbs and spices

Iron contributes to normal cognitive function, to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Manganese0.08 mg3.9 %
Calcium18.9 mg2.4 %
Folate0.00274 mg1.4 %
Copper0.01 mg0.9 %
Vitamin C0.5 mg0.6 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Iron1.2 mg, 8.8 %
Manganese0.08 mg, 3.9 %
Calcium18.9 mg, 2.4 %
Folate0.00274 mg, 1.4 %
Copper0.01 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin C0.5 mg, 0.6 %
Zinc0.06 mg, 0.6 %
Magnesium2.2 mg, 0.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.08 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin A0.0038 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, <1 %
Potassium8.1 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus2 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00005 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What thyme doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 9.1 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Thyme against other herbs and spices

Per 100 g, thyme has the most iron of the 6 here, ahead of dill (dried).

Thyme, dried, groundthis page
Dill, dried−74.8 mg
Ginger, ground−76.8 mg
Garam masala−91 mg
Tarragon, dried, ground−91.3 mg
Chervil, dried−91.7 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against thyme.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about thyme

The questions people ask about thyme, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of thyme?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 3 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 276 kcal.
Is thyme high in iron?
Yes. Thyme, dried, ground has 124 mg iron per 100 g, 883 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does thyme have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iron (124 mg, 883 %), manganese (7.9 mg, 394 %) and calcium (1890 mg, 236 %) per 100 g.
Is thyme high in fibre?
Yes. 37 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-883, Thyme, dried, ground, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Marsh et al. (1977) Composition of foods: spices and herbs, raw, processed and prepared, Agriculture Handbook No. 8-2; and data from USDA SR26, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Dried Thyme). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Thyme, dried, ground

Calories2.8 kcal
Fat
0.07 g
of which saturates
0.03 g
Carbohydrate
0.45 g
of which sugars
0.02 g
Fibre
0.37 g
Protein
0.09 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iron
1.2 mg
Manganese
0.08 mg
Calcium
18.9 mg
Folate
0.00274 mg
Copper
0.01 mg
Vitamin C
0.5 mg

11.6 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals