Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled sweets?

98.1kcal

in a 30 g serving

327 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-101, 6 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0 gFibre

2.7 %Daily copper

Chocolate Dark Candy, the nearest illustration to Sweets, boiled

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 26 g of that.

  • 26.1 gCarbohydrate
  • 5 gWater

About average for sweets and snacks

Sweets are 327 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Sweets327
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

86.7 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving26 g
Salt, per serving0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in sweets

No vitamin or mineral in sweets reaches the “source of” level; copper is the nearest at 9 %.

2.7 %

Copper

0.03 mg in a 30 g serving

41st of 74 sweets and snacks

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in sweets, so no function line applies.

Chloride20.4 mg2.6 %
Iron0.12 mg0.9 %
Phosphorus3.6 mg0.5 %
Calcium1.5 mg<1 %
Magnesium0.6 mg<1 %

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Niacin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
Show all 19 with amounts
Copper0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Chloride20.4 mg, 2.6 %
Iron0.12 mg, 0.9 %
Phosphorus3.6 mg, 0.5 %
Calcium1.5 mg, <1 %
Magnesium0.6 mg, <1 %
Potassium2.4 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Enone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Thiamin (vitamin B1)none recorded
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)none recorded
Niacin (vitamin B3)none recorded
Vitamin B6none recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded
Biotinnone recorded
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sweets don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or selenium.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sweets against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, coconut ice have the most copper in this comparison, followed by chocolate covered caramel and biscuit fingers.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sweets.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sweets

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of sweets?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 98 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 327 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals do sweets have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.09 mg, 9 %), chloride (68 mg, 8.5 %) and iron (0.4 mg, 2.9 %) per 100 g.
Are sweets high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.06 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of sweets?
This page uses 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-101, Sweets, boiled, 6 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. MW3, 1960. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chocolate Dark Candy). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweets, boiled

Calories98.1 kcal
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
26.1 g
of which sugars
26 g
of which starch
0.12 g
Fibre
0 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.03 mg
Chloride
20.4 mg
Iron
0.12 mg

418 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals