Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in honey?

86.4kcal

in a 30 g serving

288 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-050, 8 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0 gFat

0.12 gProtein

0 gFibre

4.5 %Daily manganese

Honey

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 22.9 g of it sugars.

  • 0.12 gProtein
  • 22.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 5.3 gWater
  • 1.7 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sweets and snacks

Honey is 288 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Honey288
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

76.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving22.9 g
Salt, per serving0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in honey

One of the 17 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

4.5 %

Manganese

0.09 mg in a 30 g serving

18th of 58 sweets and snacks

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Zinc0.27 mg2.7 %
Copper0.02 mg1.5 %
Iron0.12 mg0.9 %
Potassium15.3 mg0.8 %

Only a trace

  • Thiamin
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Manganese0.09 mg, 4.5 %
Zinc0.27 mg, 2.7 %
Copper0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Iron0.12 mg, 0.9 %
Potassium15.3 mg, 0.8 %
Phosphorus5.1 mg, 0.7 %
Chloride5.4 mg, 0.7 %
Selenium0.0003 mg, 0.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.06 mg, <1 %
Calcium1.5 mg, <1 %
Magnesium0.6 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Enone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What honey doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Honey against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, tortilla chips fried has the most manganese in this comparison, followed by chocolate covered bar with caramel and cereal and honey.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against honey.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about honey

The questions people ask about honey, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of honey?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 86 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 288 kcal.
Is honey a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.3 mg per 100 g, 15 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does honey have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.3 mg, 15 %), zinc (0.9 mg, 9 %) and copper (0.05 mg, 5 %) per 100 g.
Is honey high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.03 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-050, Honey, 8 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LFRA, Nutrient analysis of miscellaneous foods, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Honey

Calories86.4 kcal
Fat
0 g
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
22.9 g
of which sugars
22.9 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
0.12 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.09 mg
Zinc
0.27 mg
Copper
0.02 mg

369 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals