Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in syrup?

84.6kcal

in a 30 g serving

282 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-064. Checked 5 October 2026.

0 gFat

0 gProtein

0 gFibre

0.9 %Daily iron

Syrup, corn, dark

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 8.4 g of that.

  • 23 gCarbohydrate
  • 6.8 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sweets and snacks

Syrup is 282 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Syrup282
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

28.1 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving8.4 g
Salt, per serving0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals in syrup

No vitamin or mineral in syrup reaches the “source of” level; iron is the nearest at 2.9 %.

0.9 %

Iron

0.12 mg in a 30 g serving

47th of 80 sweets and snacks

Iron is below the 15 % “source of” level in syrup, so no function line applies.

Calcium5.4 mg0.7 %
Potassium13.2 mg0.7 %
Magnesium2.4 mg0.6 %
Phosphorus3.3 mg<1 %

Only a trace

  • Zinc
  • Copper
  • Manganese
  • Selenium
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Niacin
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
  • Biotin
Show all 17 with amounts
Iron0.12 mg, 0.9 %
Calcium5.4 mg, 0.7 %
Potassium13.2 mg, 0.7 %
Magnesium2.4 mg, 0.6 %
Phosphorus3.3 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B60 mg, <1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.01 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Enone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Niacin (vitamin B3)none recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded
Biotinnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What syrup doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or zinc.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Syrup against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, chocolate covered caramel and biscuit fingers has the most iron in this comparison, followed by potato crisps (fried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against syrup.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about syrup

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of syrup?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 85 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 282 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals does syrup have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iron (0.4 mg, 2.9 %), calcium (18 mg, 2.3 %) and potassium (44 mg, 2.2 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of syrup?
This page uses 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How much sugar is in syrup?
28.1 g sugars per 100 g. UK front-of-pack labels count 22.5 g or more as high.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-064, Syrup, corn, dark, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Ref. Cutrufelli and Pehrsson (1991). Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Syrup, corn, dark

Calories84.6 kcal
Fat
0 g
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
23 g
of which sugars
8.4 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
0 g
Salt
0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iron
0.12 mg
Calcium
5.4 mg
Potassium
13.2 mg

354 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals