Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in baked sweet potato?

111kcal

in an 80 g portion

139 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-647, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

3.1 gFat

2.3 gProtein

4.2 gFibre

86 %Daily vitamin A

Sweet potato, wedges, flesh and skin, baked in rapeseed oil

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 3.1 gFat
  • 2.3 gProtein
  • 19.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 4.2 gFibre
  • 49 gWater
  • 1.6 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Sweet potato is 139 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Sweet potato139
Vegetables average59.9

Protein and fibre in a portion

2.3 g of protein and 4.2 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per portion2.3 g
Fibre, per portion4.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in sweet potato

Three of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin A.

86 %

Vitamin A

0.684 mg in an 80 g portion

16th of 210 vegetables

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Manganese0.58 mg29 %
Potassium561 mg28 %
Copper0.22 mg22 %
Chloride129 mg16 %

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Vitamin A0.684 mg, 86 %
Manganese0.58 mg, 29 %
Potassium561 mg, 28 %
Copper0.22 mg, 22 %
Chloride129 mg, 16 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.75 mg, 13 %
Vitamin B60.16 mg, 11 %
Calcium87.2 mg, 11 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus58.4 mg, 8.3 %
Magnesium30.4 mg, 8.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.2 mg, 7.5 %
Iron0.8 mg, 5.7 %
Biotin0.00272 mg, 5.4 %
Vitamin C4 mg, 5 %
Folate0.0088 mg, 4.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.4 %
Zinc0.4 mg, 4 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.9 %
Iodine0.0024 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sweet potato doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, selenium or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sweet potato against other vegetables

Per 100 g, sweet potato has the most vitamin A of the 5 here, ahead of spinach (mature, raw).

Sweet potato, wedges, flesh and skin, baked in rapeseed oilthis page
Spinach, mature, raw−0.266 mg
Curly kale, raw−0.33 mg
Amaranth leaves, raw−0.57 mg
Watercress, raw−0.59 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sweet potato.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sweet potato

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of sweet potato?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 111 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 139 kcal.
Is sweet potato high in vitamin A?
Yes. Sweet potato, wedges, flesh and skin, baked in rapeseed oil has 0.855 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 107 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does sweet potato have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (0.855 mg, 107 %), manganese (0.73 mg, 37 %) and potassium (701 mg, 35 %) per 100 g.
Is sweet potato high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (5.2 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-647, Sweet potato, wedges, flesh and skin, baked in rapeseed oil, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Sweet Potato). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweet potato, wedges, flesh and skin, baked in rapeseed oil

Calories111 kcal
Fat
3.1 g
of which saturates
0.34 g
Carbohydrate
19.8 g
of which sugars
15 g
of which starch
4.7 g
Fibre
4.2 g
Protein
2.3 g
Salt
0.14 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.684 mg
Manganese
0.58 mg
Potassium
561 mg
Copper
0.22 mg
Chloride
129 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)
0.75 mg

471 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals