Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in curry sauce?

276kcal

in a 300 g serving

92 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-751. Checked 5 October 2026.

17.1 gFat

3.3 gProtein

4.2 gFibre

33 %Daily iron

Rice, the nearest illustration to Sauce, curry, sweet, UK type, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 17.1 gFat
  • 3.3 gProtein
  • 29.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 4.2 gFibre
  • 243 gWater
  • 3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Curry sauce is 92 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Curry sauce92
Dishes average180

Protein and fibre in a serving

3.3 g of protein and 4.2 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per serving3.3 g
Fibre, per serving4.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in curry sauce

None of the 22 reaches the “source of” level. Iron comes closest at 11 % per 100 g.

33 %

Iron

4.6 mg in a 300 g serving

155th of 593 dishes

Iron is below the 15 % “source of” level in curry sauce, so no function line applies.

Manganese0.6 mg30 %
Vitamin E3.4 mg28 %
Potassium492 mg25 %
Copper0.21 mg21 %

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Iron4.6 mg, 33 %
Manganese0.6 mg, 30 %
Vitamin E3.4 mg, 28 %
Potassium492 mg, 25 %
Copper0.21 mg, 21 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.18 mg, 16 %
Chloride123 mg, 15 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg, 11 %
Magnesium39 mg, 10 %
Phosphorus72 mg, 10 %
Calcium81 mg, 10 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.5 mg, 9.4 %
Vitamin C6 mg, 7.5 %
Folate0.015 mg, 7.5 %
Zinc0.6 mg, 6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4.3 %
Iodine0.006 mg, 4 %
Biotin0.0018 mg, 3.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.18 mg, 3 %
Vitamin A0.021 mg, 2.6 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What curry sauce doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 2 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in curry sauce, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Curry sauce against other dishes

Per 100 g, liver and onions (stewed) has the most iron in this comparison, followed by curry (lentil, red/masoor dahl, Punjabi) and curry sauce.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against curry sauce.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about curry sauce

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of curry sauce?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 276 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 92 kcal.
Are these figures exact for curry sauce?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does curry sauce have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iron (1.5 mg, 11 %), manganese (0.2 mg, 10 %) and vitamin E (1.1 mg, 9.5 %) per 100 g.
Is curry sauce high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.03 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-751, Sauce, curry, sweet, UK type, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Rice). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sauce, curry, sweet, UK type, homemade

Calories276 kcal
Fat
17.1 g
of which saturates
4.1 g
Carbohydrate
29.4 g
of which sugars
17.1 g
of which starch
9.3 g
Fibre
4.2 g
Protein
3.3 g
Salt
0.09 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iron
4.6 mg
Manganese
0.6 mg
Vitamin E
3.4 mg

1155 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals