Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in peel?

230kcal

in an 80 g portion

287 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-338, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.72 gFat

0.24 gProtein

3.6 gFibre

13 %Daily calcium

Frozen Mixed Berries, the nearest illustration to Peel, mixed

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate, 41 g of it sugars and 18.3 g starch.

  • 0.72 gFat
  • 0.24 gProtein
  • 59.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 3.6 gFibre
  • 16.7 gWater

Above average for fruit

Peel is 287 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Peel287
Fruit average68.8

High in sugar

51.2 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per portion41 g
Salt, per portion0.56 g

Vitamins and minerals in peel

Two of the 10 reach the “source of” level, calcium first; none reaches “high in”.

13 %

Calcium

104 mg in an 80 g portion

4th of 143 fruit

Calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, and contributes to normal muscle function.

Copper0.12 mg12 %
Iron1 mg7.4 %
Manganese0.08 mg4 %
Magnesium9.6 mg2.6 %
Zinc0.16 mg1.6 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 10 with amounts
Calcium104 mg, 13 %
Copper0.12 mg, 12 %
Iron1 mg, 7.4 %
Manganese0.08 mg, 4 %
Magnesium9.6 mg, 2.6 %
Zinc0.16 mg, 1.6 %
Potassium16.8 mg, 0.8 %
Phosphorus4.8 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What peel doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 2 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in peel, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Peel against other fruit

Per 100 g, peel has the most calcium of the 6 here, ahead of apricots (ready-to-eat, semi-dried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against peel.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about peel

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of peel?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 230 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 287 kcal.
Is peel a source of calcium?
It is a source of calcium: 130 mg per 100 g, 16 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does peel have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: calcium (130 mg, 16 %), copper (0.15 mg, 15 %) and iron (1.3 mg, 9.3 %) per 100 g.
Is peel high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (4.5 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-338, Peel, mixed, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutritional composition of fruit products, 1985-1986; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Frozen Mixed Berries). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Peel, mixed

Calories230 kcal
Fat
0.72 g
Carbohydrate
59.3 g
of which sugars
41 g
of which starch
18.3 g
Fibre
3.6 g
Protein
0.24 g
Salt
0.56 g

Vitamins and minerals

Calcium
104 mg
Copper
0.12 mg
Iron
1 mg

979 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 10 vitamins and minerals