Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in cherries?

235kcal

in an 80 g portion

294 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-335, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.32 gProtein

0.72 gFibre

6.4 %Daily copper

Cherries, glace

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate.

  • 0.32 gProtein
  • 62.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.72 gFibre
  • 18.9 gWater

Above average for fruit

Cherries are 294 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Cherries294
Fruit average68.8

Protein and fibre in a portion

0.32 g of protein and 0.72 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per portion0.32 g
Fibre, per portion0.72 g

Vitamins and minerals in cherries

No vitamin or mineral in cherries reaches the “source of” level; copper is the nearest at 8 %.

6.4 %

Copper

0.06 mg in an 80 g portion

61st of 122 fruit

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in cherries, so no function line applies.

Calcium44.8 mg5.6 %
Iron0.72 mg5.1 %
Magnesium4 mg1.1 %
Phosphorus7.2 mg1 %
Potassium19.2 mg1 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Niacin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Manganese
  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 10 with amounts
Copper0.06 mg, 6.4 %
Calcium44.8 mg, 5.6 %
Iron0.72 mg, 5.1 %
Magnesium4 mg, 1.1 %
Phosphorus7.2 mg, 1 %
Potassium19.2 mg, 1 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin A0.0008 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What cherries don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or selenium.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Cherries against other fruit

Per 100 g, currants have the most copper in this comparison, followed by sultanas.

Currants+0.7 mg
Sultanas+0.3 mg
Figs, whole fruit, dried+0.2 mg
Bananas+0 mg
Cherries, glacethis page
Jujube−0 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against cherries.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about cherries

The questions people ask about cherries, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of cherries?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 235 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 294 kcal.
Which vitamins and minerals do cherries have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.08 mg, 8 %), calcium (56 mg, 7 %) and iron (0.9 mg, 6.4 %) per 100 g.
Are cherries high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.07 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
What counts as a portion of cherries?
This page uses 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-335, Cherries, glace, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutritional composition of fruit products, 1985-1986; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cherries, glace

Calories235 kcal
Carbohydrate
62.5 g
Fibre
0.72 g
Protein
0.32 g
Salt
0.05 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.06 mg
Calcium
44.8 mg
Iron
0.72 mg

1005 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 10 vitamins and minerals