Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in jujube?

69.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

87 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-122. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gFat

1.2 gProtein

15.8 gCarbohydrate

57 %Daily vitamin C

Jujube, flesh only

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 15.8 g carbohydrate and 1.2 g protein.

  • 0.24 gFat
  • 1.2 gProtein
  • 15.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 61.4 gWater
  • 1.4 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Jujube is 87 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Jujube87
Fruit average68.8

Low in fat

0.3 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.24 g
Saturates, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in jujube

One of the 16 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin C leads.

57 %

Vitamin C

45.6 mg in an 80 g portion

12th of 125 fruit

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Potassium192 mg9.6 %
Copper0.06 mg5.6 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.6 %
Manganese0.08 mg4 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Vitamin C45.6 mg, 57 %
Potassium192 mg, 9.6 %
Copper0.06 mg, 5.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.8 mg, 5 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4.6 %
Manganese0.08 mg, 4 %
Iron0.48 mg, 3.4 %
Calcium24 mg, 3 %
Phosphorus17.6 mg, 2.5 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 2.2 %
Magnesium8 mg, 2.1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin A0.0032 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What jujube doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in jujube, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Jujube against other fruit

Per 100 g, jujube has the most vitamin C of the 6 here, ahead of pineapple (raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against jujube.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about jujube

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of jujube?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 70 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 87 kcal.
Is jujube high in vitamin C?
Yes. Jujube, flesh only has 57 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 71 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does jujube have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (57 mg, 71 %), potassium (240 mg, 12 %) and copper (0.07 mg, 7 %) per 100 g.
Is jujube high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-122, Jujube, flesh only, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 92 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Jujube, flesh only

Calories69.6 kcal
Fat
0.24 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
15.8 g
of which sugars
15.8 g
Protein
1.2 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
45.6 mg
Potassium
192 mg
Copper
0.06 mg

297 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals